Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We study some examples."

Translation:Estudiamos algunos ejemplos.

5 years ago

20 Comments


lisakaymusil

When do you use "unos" or "algunos" for "some?

5 years ago

Vaelerion

It seems like they should be interchangeable. I'm asking myself the same question. I did find a relevant link, though, and that might help: http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/algunos-unos.htm

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

There is no absolute rule for the difference, but the guideline is roughly the same as the difference in English between "a few" (indeterminate amount) and "some" (the amount is known or known roughly).

Here you would say algunos because the number of examples is determined, if only because the number of possible examples is known and this is a subset.

3 years ago

teetor1

why do they put some in front of examples.

4 years ago

neven75
neven75

Estudiemos is offered as hint

7 months ago

neven75
neven75

First hint, but not accepted

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Estudiemos does mean we study, but only if the subjunctive mood is required. The trick with the hints is that you have to be able to distinguish between meanings that are appropriate in the current context and other valid translations Use the hints with caution.

7 months ago

miles_b

"Estudiamos varios ejemplos" wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

"Nos estudiamos algunos ejemplos" was not accepted. Is it the lack of Nosotros/nosotras. I know I could have omitted 'Nos' any way but wanted to add in the redundancy.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The use of nos makes this a reflexive, which with estudiar changes the meaning to "we study ourselves some examples" . In other words, nonsense. For redundancy you would say Nosotros(as) estudiamos algunos ejemplos, since the "we" in that sentence is already indicated by the verb.

3 years ago

WilliamDuk2

I think Alphonse already made this clear, but I've noticed a lot of people that don't understand this. Nos and Nosotros/as are not interchangeable. They are totally different words with different meanings. Nosotros/as means "we". Nos means "us" or "to us/ourselves". Us study some examples doesn't make since, so nos should not be used.

2 years ago

zollergc

In colloquial American English, the word "study" is used to describe reviewing things one has learned in class more often than it's used for anything else. I think "repasamos" should be accepted.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I disagree with your assessment. You study a map. You study someone's face to determine their reaction. You study a language, a culture, etc. Perhaps in the student subculture it may be more true, but that says more about education here in general and that subculture specifically than the language.

2 years ago

zollergc

I don't disagree that "estudiamos" is an accurate response; I just think that "repasamos" could also work and should be accepted. This sentence gives little context, but I think that due to the fact that it mentions "some examples," it may well be referring to an academic situation, in which case we could be studying in the sense of "reviewing" just as easily as we could be studying in a more general sense.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

My point is this. Estudiar and study are not only etymologically related, they are as related in shades of meaning and usage in the respective language. And there are English words for other study synonyms, several are also cognates. To go over - repasar. To review - reseƱar. To examine - examinar. To evaluate - evaluar. So to posit a scenario where study actually meant repasar is to say that your word choice is somehow more refined. It is like translating rojo as burgandy or magenta. There are many words with different shades of meaning or where the usage is somewhat different between the two languages, but study and estudiar really are parelell. Take the equal sign between the two languages when you can. It is easier on Duo and easier on you. In the section of Duo where you translate large passages more leeway should of course be given. A good translater of prose is always a good writer, and sometimes alters meaning slightly to create the same mood and feeling as the original. Those translations are judged by people and consider the whole effect. This is language learning. Here we are looking for the best equal signs so we can extrapolate Spanish based on our knowledge of English.

2 years ago

miles_b

Estudiar is the best general translation for study. Repasar is more like to review for a test.

2 years ago

zollergc

That's how we usually use the word "study" in the American Midwest - going over things one has learned in class before a test. I suppose it might be different in other regions of the US or other English-speaking countries.

2 years ago

miles_b

I'm from the west coast of the US. Here, studying is any kind of academic work that you do outside of class time.

2 years ago

jandk.ilyk

Estudiemos vs. Estudiamos?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Estudiar is an ar verb, which means that the amos is the present tense ending, and for nosotros only the preterite and the present tense are exactly the same. But the change that happens in the present subjunctive is that, for the most part, ar verbs take on the er verb endings and er and ir verbs take on the ar present indicative endings. There are some other differences of course. The subjunctive uses the first person singular root instead of the infinitive root, so go verbs and stem changing verbs still.have their identifing characteristic, although stem changing verbs still lose that stem change in the nosotros and vosotros forms, and the yo form of the subjunctive uses the same ending as the third person singular. And there are a few outright irregular subjunctive forms as well. But with regular verbs you can recognize estudies, estudie, estudiemos, and estudien as the subjunctive of estudiar just as beba, bebas, bebamos, and beban are the subjunctive of beber.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estudiar

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-subjunctive

8 months ago