"In zwölf Monaten."

Translation:In twelve months.

August 26, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Borracini

Why "Monaten" and not "Monate"?


sakasiru

Because of the "in" you have to use dative.


Manny4us

Is there a site I can see all nouns that need a dative ending?


AniIyer

This is a site that tells you which case to use for most German prepositions. 'In' is one of the prepositions, like many others, that can use either accusative or dative case depending on the situation.

http://www.learn-german-language-online.com/german-prepositions.html


thechtoto

What happened with the website? :(


jgoriasilva

All plural nouns that are not ended in -s or already in -n need an -n at the end, in the dative case.


oqughuchi

Does this mean "within twelve months", or "twelve months from now"?


sakasiru

It can mean both, depending on context.


oqughuchi

So the same as English? Danke!


TechSpeaker

In zwölf Monaten... das Baby ubernimmt!!!


Kryptoiid

j u s t s a y a y e a r d a n g i t

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.