"She drinks oil."

Translation:Ela bebe óleo.

August 26, 2013

6 Comments


nosrednaski

poor thing

August 26, 2013

andrea.sco1

What is the difference between "óleo" and "azeite"? I think the first one means "oil for lamps" or "grease" and the other one refers to "dressing" or "ingredient of food", isn't it? Or I can use both to mean "olive juice"?

March 30, 2014

BonBonKaye

Óleo means oil in general. Azeite is specifically olive oil.

May 5, 2014

TheresaCapri

thanks, I was wondering the difference.....

January 31, 2016

DREDWARD

Doesn't Axeite also mean bitter/sour? Por favor

April 22, 2018

AlunoTheStranger

Azedo=Sour Amargo=Bitter

December 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.