1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She drinks oil."

"She drinks oil."

Translation:Ela bebe óleo.

August 26, 2013

7 Comments


MfonUdoiny

Perhaps it's MCT oil, which is healthy & can be taken as a daily supplement?


andrea.sco1

What is the difference between "óleo" and "azeite"? I think the first one means "oil for lamps" or "grease" and the other one refers to "dressing" or "ingredient of food", isn't it? Or I can use both to mean "olive juice"?


BonBonKaye

Óleo means oil in general. Azeite is specifically olive oil.


TheresaCapri

thanks, I was wondering the difference.....


DREDWARD

Doesn't Axeite also mean bitter/sour? Por favor


AlunoTheStranger

Azedo=Sour Amargo=Bitter

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.