"A menina gosta de sapatos musicais."

Translation:The girl likes musical shoes.

August 26, 2013

25 Comments


adamk17

I'm pretty sure they put "The girl likes musical shows" into Google translate but the person made a typo and here we are

December 9, 2013

todji

Yeah, but the sentence is far more interesting this way. How doyou say 'serendipity' in portuguese

August 7, 2014

Yaguarete.Pl

serendipidade

June 19, 2015

Ymeagain

Exactly - who needs conspiracy theories when we are so prone to errors?

November 27, 2015

Danikalifornia

Yes, what ARE sapatos musicais?

September 17, 2013

pnehls
Plus

i'd guess it's an idiom for tap-dancing shoes, but that's just a guess.

October 8, 2013

Lingledingle

Maybe it's like musical chairs.

June 5, 2014

isadora.w

I wrote tap shoes (being a dancer myself) and they rejected that answer. Oh well.

January 4, 2016

PacoWarabi

Thanks for taking one for the team. I considered trying the same.

March 9, 2017

LeilaneVal

sapatos musicais???? o que é issooo??? hahahaah

June 30, 2014

WernickesArea

O que no mundo?! São sapatos musicais?!

March 22, 2016

antlane

escreve musical shoes no google image e escolhe um par para você

March 23, 2016

JFSPA

Musical shoes for kids have been around (and noisy) for a few years. Please accept this link as explanation, not an act of commerce (I have no connection to the vendor): https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/kids-shoes-musical.html

April 13, 2018

Armwood

what are the musical shoes? some new japanese weirdo thing? there are many japanese living in brazil!!! :D

August 26, 2013

Maharlikans

A minha mãe é japonesa brasileira. Ela não sabe sobre esta coisa kkkk

January 13, 2014

BonecoBiru

Does kkkk signify laughter in portuguese? Because kkk in english refers to the ku klux klan, something very unpleasant.

June 27, 2014

Armwood

yes, and it's extra funny, because they do not use this letter at all. simple k might mean "que" as well, but it's slang.

June 27, 2014

spangloid

kkkk is pronounced 'kakakaka' so you can see how it resembles the sound of laughter

January 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Meh, they're just letters.

    March 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Como é o curso japones agora? Eu sei que ainda está em desenvolvimento, mas tenho sempre quisesse aprender. Devo esperar até que esteja fora do beta?

      March 30, 2018

ddiiaannaa999

      Like and enjoy are synonyms, thanks for ruining my streak.

      June 9, 2017

antlane

      I am enjoying this beach. But I don't like beaches. = eu estou desfrutando, aproveitando, gozando os prazeres desta praia. Mas eu não gosto de praias. Um modo de dizer que nem tudo que a gente aproveita é nosso gosto. Ou também: A gente aproveita (enjoy) aquilo de que a gente gosta ( like).

      June 9, 2017

ddiiaannaa999

      It says gosta, not goza. Gosta is like.

      June 9, 2017
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.