1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The author writes novels on …

"The author writes novels on the computer."

Translation:Scríobhann an t-údar úrscéalta ar an ríomhaire.

March 10, 2015

4 Comments


peadarflan

Do i need the t in front of udar


galaxyrocker

Yes. It's there because údar is a masculine noun. When masculine nouns beginning with a vowel follow an you need the <t-> (or <t> if it's capitalized)


charwood17

Does anyone know the etymology of úrscéal? I see that 'scéal' (story) is part of the word, which makes sense, but I'm having trouble figuring out 'úr' - I found the definition of 'fresh or new,' so does the word úrscéalta mean a 'new story' in the sense that it's a fictional story?


zzxj

I'm just guessing, but maybe it's a direct translation of novel?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.