Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tuillim airgead nuair a oibrím le m'athair."

Translation:I earn money when I work with my father.

3 years ago

12 Comments


NicholasMc17

Through pure speech, could this falsely be translated to " I earn money when I work with a mother", as if there were no apostrophes in this sentence.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

There should be an audible difference between the first a of m’athair and the á of máthair.

1 year ago

LeeInCalif
LeeInCalif

Would it be wrong to translate "tuillim airgead" as "I make money" rather than" I earn money?" I think of the 2 English phrases as pretty much equivalent — but perhaps there's another Irish verb better suited than "tuill" to express "making" rather than "earning" money? Thoughts?

1 year ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Interesting that you do only then, poor Pól. Others might be afraid that you put them into fridges..

2 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Every time I listen to the audio it sounds like 'la m'athair'. Am I right? Is it the correct pronounciation?

8 months ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"nuair a oibrím" is not "while working" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

nope. nuair requires a relative clause, thus the a. And oibrím is from the verb oibrigh

3 years ago

stolenchild

why is the a required here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because nuair requires a direct relative clause, and a is the relative clause marker in this case.

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

Are there other relative clause markers?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's several, depending on tense/mood, negativity, or type of relative clause. And similar ones can have different mutations

3 years ago

Gregory743155

How would he say "I earn money while working with my father" ?

3 days ago