1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tuillim airgead nuair a oibr…

"Tuillim airgead nuair a oibrím le m'athair."

Translation:I earn money when I work with my father.

March 10, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

NicholasMc17

Through pure speech, could this falsely be translated to " I earn money when I work with a mother", as if there were no apostrophes in this sentence.

October 8, 2016

scilling

There should be an audible difference between the first a of m’athair and the á of máthair.

November 22, 2016

LeeInCalif

Would it be wrong to translate "tuillim airgead" as "I make money" rather than" I earn money?" I think of the 2 English phrases as pretty much equivalent — but perhaps there's another Irish verb better suited than "tuill" to express "making" rather than "earning" money? Thoughts?

December 24, 2016

Grandtricia

Every time I listen to the audio it sounds like 'la m'athair'. Am I right? Is it the correct pronounciation?

December 29, 2017

Ballygawley

"nuair a oibrím" is not "while working" ?

March 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

nope. nuair requires a relative clause, thus the a. And oibrím is from the verb oibrigh

March 10, 2015

stolenchild

why is the a required here?

May 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because nuair requires a direct relative clause, and a is the relative clause marker in this case.

May 28, 2015

colornbian

Are there other relative clause markers?

June 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

There's several, depending on tense/mood, negativity, or type of relative clause. And similar ones can have different mutations

June 4, 2015

Gregory743155

How would he say "I earn money while working with my father" ?

September 18, 2018

sliotar1

Tuillim airgead agus mé ag obair le m'athair.

December 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.