1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The cold pierces me to the m…

"The cold pierces me to the marrow."

Translation:Téann an fuacht tríom.

March 10, 2015

23 Comments


talideon

Getting some what poetic, eh? :-)


bob1745

It actually directly translates as; "The cold goes through me"


talideon

I know. That's why the rather 'poetic' turn of phrase in the English sentence made me laugh.


bob1745

yeah, youd think they might make the answer sound more... normal?!


talideon

I have actually heard people people say stuff like that. But then again, I'm a culchie!


AbbyGreenNM

No kidding! I laughed out loud on this one!!!! PO-E-TIC! :-) To the marrow - HA!


FeargalMcGovern

I don't see where the words "pierces' and 'marrow' fit in here.


ShaneQful

It's a bit of a colloquialism, direct translation is the cold goes through me. It's like "Tá bron orm" means "I'm sorry" but the direct translation is "Sadness is upon me"


RozieToez

Is it? The poetically odd part is the English translation, not the Irish. That English isn't incorrect, but it'll get you odd looks if you use it.


Klgregonis

Pierces me to the marrow is odd, but pierces me to the bone, or the cold is piercing, sound fine, to my ears.


MYoung482164

This is silly. We do use 'go smior' (to the marrow) in Irish and we use 'the wind goes through me' (the literal translation of the 'correct' answer) more commonly in Hiberno-English. We tend to say 'to the bone' in English, not 'to the marrow'. The colloquialisms themselves are back-to-front.


KiwiPavlova

Téann an fuacht go smior ionam


DonaldAlas

But "The cold pierces you to the marrow" only allows Tá an fuacht tríot.


moryssa33

Yeah... I just had the 2 sentanxes back to back. The exact same sentance, except with you vs. me, and one only accepts Tá while the other only accepts Téann. How about some consistency? :(


MikeMalone372235

I agree with that ! Good way to screw up a learner!


ThDonaghey

You know they'll never fix it. For the next many years will Duolingo Irish only accept "téann... tríom" and "tá... tríot."

I'm just here because Duolingo decided to expand the requirements for a full tree. And the new audio is undeniably better. But the mods are gone again and the students mostly move on...


CEricFunst

Was just going to raise the same issue.... why "tá" in the other and "téann" in this one? This needs to be fixed. I have reported it.


DaithMac

"The cold pierces me to the marrow." rejects my answer of Tá an fuacht tríom.

I hate this question because each time I have to remember which one is téann and which uses tá.


LenaCapaillUisce

In another exercise (the cold pierces her etc) if you use 'Téann' instead of Tá, it marks you wrong, and here if you use tá instead of téann you're wrong too :')


TJ_Q8

sometime it is "tá an fuacht" sometimes "téann an fuacht"

i think there is something that has to be fixed here


joanmvanore

I noticed that the word for cold changed with the verb-- it was Tá an fuar (adjective), but Téann an fuacht (noun) .... I wonder if that's what they're wanting us to notice.


joanmvanore

Ok, scratch that, it's not taking "fuar"-- I would have sworn it did in another ex.


FearDorcha5

Elsewhere this neatly is "Tá an fuacht trí...". Here, the concept of cold "going" anywhere seems to have been lifted from English idiom as it doesn't.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.