Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cold pierces me to the marrow."

Translation:Téann an fuacht tríom.

3 years ago

14 Comments


talideon
talideon

Getting some what poetic, eh? :-)

3 years ago

bob1745

It actually directly translates as; "The cold goes through me"

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I know. That's why the rather 'poetic' turn of phrase in the English sentence made me laugh.

3 years ago

bob1745

yeah, youd think they might make the answer sound more... normal?!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I have actually heard people people say stuff like that. But then again, I'm a culchie!

3 years ago

AbbyGreener

No kidding! I laughed out loud on this one!!!! PO-E-TIC! :-) To the marrow - HA!

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I don't see where the words "pierces' and 'marrow' fit in here.

3 years ago

ShaneQful

It's a bit of a colloquialism, direct translation is the cold goes through me. It's like "Tá bron orm" means "I'm sorry" but the direct translation is "Sadness is upon me"

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is it? The poetically odd part is the English translation, not the Irish. That English isn't incorrect, but it'll get you odd looks if you use it.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Pierces me to the marrow is odd, but pierces me to the bone, or the cold is piercing, sound fine, to my ears.

1 year ago

liamh3

Probably should accept "I am cold" if it doesn't already, unless you also want to put "It would freeze the balls of a brass monkey" in there.

2 years ago

MYoung482164

This is silly. We do use 'go smior' (to the marrow) in Irish and we use 'the wind goes through me' (the literal translation of the 'correct' answer) more commonly in Hiberno-English. We tend to say 'to the bone' in English, not 'to the marrow'. The colloquialisms themselves are back-to-front.

9 months ago

LuinlothR

Well I got this sentence in English, with no hint for either 'pierce' or 'marrow', good luck with figuring it out...

8 months ago

KiwiPavlova

Téann an fuacht go smior ionam

7 months ago