1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "De que país você é?"

"De que país você é?"

Translation:What country are you from?

August 26, 2013

5 Comments


AmigoRomero

Frustrating: Which country do you come from? was rejected. Why?


Fkazuo

"Which" would mean "de qual"


jafmedeiros

Poor English grammar (verbatim would be better).


r2p2d2

The translation to this is 'What country are you from?'. That seems a bit off. i would have guessed that it meant 'whose father are you?' or 'who is your father' (who's your daddy? :P)


Paulenrique

pais = fathers/parents; paÍs = country

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started