"De que país você é?"

Translation:What country are you from?

August 26, 2013

5 Comments


jafmedeiros

Poor English grammar (verbatim would be better).

June 3, 2015

AmigoRomero

Frustrating: Which country do you come from? was rejected. Why?

July 19, 2015

Fkazuo

"Which" would mean "de qual"

June 9, 2018

r2p2d2

The translation to this is 'What country are you from?'. That seems a bit off. i would have guessed that it meant 'whose father are you?' or 'who is your father' (who's your daddy? :P)

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique

pais = fathers/parents; paÍs = country

August 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.