1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Leanfaidh sé ar aghaidh leis…

"Leanfaidh ar aghaidh leis an leabhar."

Translation:He will continue on with the book.

March 11, 2015

6 Comments


vkigus

I don't understand ar aghaid in this sentence. Can someone explain?


galaxyrocker

Lean ar aghaidh is how you say 'continue'


CatMcCat

I translated it as, "He will continue with his face in the book." :-)


RWWTaylor

I do not believe that "continue on" is a normal phrasal verb (at least in American English) — usually just plain "continue" would suffice. There is the phrase "carry on", however — might this not be a better translation of the intended meaning here? Of course "carry on" has a second, totally different sense too.


Colleen97

Perhaps slightly unusual, but I wouldn't discount this translation. I might just leave off the "on" and say, "He will continue with the book."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.