Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Leanfaidh sé ar aghaidh leis an leabhar."

Translation:He will continue on with the book.

3 years ago

4 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

I don't understand ar aghaid in this sentence. Can someone explain?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Lean ar aghaidh is how you say 'continue'

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I translated it as, "He will continue with his face in the book." :-)

3 years ago

RWWTaylor

I do not believe that "continue on" is a normal phrasal verb (at least in American English) — usually just plain "continue" would suffice. There is the phrase "carry on", however — might this not be a better translation of the intended meaning here? Of course "carry on" has a second, totally different sense too.

4 months ago