1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En lång och intressant prese…

"En lång och intressant presentation"

Translation:A long and interesting presentation

March 11, 2015

12 Comments


snowmotion

What's the Swedish for "oxymoron" ;)


Arnauti

It's actually (en) oxymoron in Swedish too, although I think the sentence above may be a better example of contradictio in adjecto. ;)
A native Swedish word would be självmotsägelse 'self contradiction', adjective självmotsägande.


ChloKokx

…Said nobody ever.


bepisTM

En låååååång presentation.

Even the TTS gets it right. :P


Schkatz

Is it just me or I smell the irony


Hominy63

Never mind, I made a spelling error....


leemonday

again i ask, what's with the French?


thorr18

Maybe you are referring to presentation ? In the 17th and 18th centuries, French was an important language. I think many of the French words that transcended national boundaries were scientific (or academic), such as presentation.
Also, if i'm not mistaken, the royal house of Sweden are French; so, there's some interesting entanglement in their histories.


Zmrzlina

What do you mean?


Klgregonis

I suspect Swedish borrows words, just like English does, and German, and Dutch, and and and - and I suspect there may be a """"real"""""word (with only Swedish roots) which is a near synonym of presentation - but it's no more French than the word presentation in English is a French word.


Amerikan-Pojk

It has french? sorry Swedish is my second language so


Hominy63

My text was exactly like the correct solution and it was marked wrong. I went to report it and there isn't an option for "my response should have been accepted" anymore.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.