"Er du en berømt skuespiller?"

Translation:Are you a famous actor?

March 11, 2015

8 Comments


buttercookies007

That moment where you put " Are you a famous turtle?".

March 11, 2015

hshelnutt

Why wouldn't it be "berøm" instead, because skuespiller is common-gendered? Is this adjective irregular or what?

October 7, 2015

Agent_Goodwrench

As far as I know, "berømt" is the correct neutral term, so like other words that end in a "t" it remains the same either way, unless it's plural or definite. I'm really bad with the language terminology, so hope I make sense.

October 8, 2015

UgleOwl13

He's saying it sounds like the word should be common-gendered, not neuter, since the sentence uses "en" instead of "et."

June 21, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    I think Agent_Goodwrench is just saying that the word "berømt" ends in a t in it's base form, and so ends in a t no matter which gender it's describing (when it's an indefinite, singular noun)

    June 21, 2016

Agent_Goodwrench

    Yes, that's what I was attempting to describe, thank you.

    June 21, 2016

YDaskaloff
    • I guess not, since you are asking.
    September 15, 2015

Rhymoid

    ..., James Allen McCune.

    October 19, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.