Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er du en berømt skuespiller?"

Translation:Are you a famous actor?

3 years ago

8 Comments


buttercookies007

That moment where you put " Are you a famous turtle?".

3 years ago

hshelnutt

Why wouldn't it be "berøm" instead, because skuespiller is common-gendered? Is this adjective irregular or what?

3 years ago

Agent_Goodwrench

As far as I know, "berømt" is the correct neutral term, so like other words that end in a "t" it remains the same either way, unless it's plural or definite. I'm really bad with the language terminology, so hope I make sense.

3 years ago

UgleOwl13

He's saying it sounds like the word should be common-gendered, not neuter, since the sentence uses "en" instead of "et."

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think Agent_Goodwrench is just saying that the word "berømt" ends in a t in it's base form, and so ends in a t no matter which gender it's describing (when it's an indefinite, singular noun)

2 years ago

Agent_Goodwrench

Yes, that's what I was attempting to describe, thank you.

2 years ago

YDaskaloff
  • I guess not, since you are asking.
3 years ago

Rhymoid

..., James Allen McCune.

11 months ago