1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du en berømt skuespiller?"

"Er du en berømt skuespiller?"

Translation:Are you a famous actor?

March 11, 2015

9 Comments


buttercookies007

That moment where you put " Are you a famous turtle?".


hshelnutt

Why wouldn't it be "berøm" instead, because skuespiller is common-gendered? Is this adjective irregular or what?


Agent_Goodwrench

As far as I know, "berømt" is the correct neutral term, so like other words that end in a "t" it remains the same either way, unless it's plural or definite. I'm really bad with the language terminology, so hope I make sense.


UgleOwl13

He's saying it sounds like the word should be common-gendered, not neuter, since the sentence uses "en" instead of "et."


Xneb

I think Agent_Goodwrench is just saying that the word "berømt" ends in a t in it's base form, and so ends in a t no matter which gender it's describing (when it's an indefinite, singular noun)


Agent_Goodwrench

Yes, that's what I was attempting to describe, thank you.


YDaskaloff
  • I guess not, since you are asking.

Rhymoid

..., James Allen McCune.


Dane817503

I don't know. Is this person a man, skuespiller, or woman, skuespillerinde?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.