Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es bueno poner a las personas en categorías."

Translation:It is not good to put people into categories.

5 years ago

39 Comments


SamuelOrr

I used " the people" and not " people" and my answer was REJECTED!!?? Is there a rule when you translate the spanish definite articles and when you do not? Duolingo has been very inconsistent on this point.

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hola Sam: This might be of some help. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/5

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Then what would be the spanish translation for "It is not good to put the people in categories"?

4 years ago

itsmesd

Hola SOROUSH: Since 'la gente' is a singular noun you couldn't put it into more than one category, so I suppose you would still have to use the plural "las personas". I suspect it is an instance where Spanish requires the article but English is OK either way.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I would use "la gente" because that would refer to "the people (in general).

See these on "la gente" https://musnaz.org/heritage/celebraciones/ https://tucsonpresidio.com/living-history-la-gente

5 months ago

RogueNinja2
RogueNinja2

What a great question! The sentence provided is not talking about a specific group of people, but of people in general and this is why the article isn't used.

An example that may help: A las personas les gusta dormir/People like to sleep. Again we are not talking about a specific group of people, hence no article in the english version. I believe "a las personas" is a spanish prepositional phrase and it is required for a grammitically correct sentence.

When would you need the article in english? If talking about a specific group of people. La gente te está esperando en la oficina/The people are waiting for you in the office.

I hope this helps.

5 months ago

phototimmermans

How would you translate "It's not good to put the people into categories" (which is perfectly acceptable English)?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

photo: same

4 years ago

paul.ventu

Same

4 years ago

RogueNinja2
RogueNinja2

What people would be the 'the people'? Short people? Bald people? This is why this sentence doesn't work in english, because it is both vague and specific.

It would be less confusing to say "It's not good to put those people in categories."/"No es bueno poner a esas personas en categoriás."

5 months ago

nueby
nueby

I am starting to think that the styles of several different course contributors, both in English and in Spanish, are showing up as inconsistencies in these lessons. The use of both types of articles in both languages and of the Spanish object pronouns seems to show it best. For example, the sentence being discussed here seems unlikely to have been set up by the same person as "She has already won in the three divisions". 4 March 2014.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, in that example we were penalised for omitting the definite article in English, here we are penalised for including it. Perhaps I'm missing something, but the accepted answers inclusion or exclusion of articles often seems arbitrary. If there is a pattern in the examples we have been given my brain has yet to grasp it, and if there isn't a pattern then it never will.

4 years ago

Turgidtom

why not "the people"?

5 years ago

Varys

My translation of "it is not good to put people in categories" was accepted

4 years ago

Pannychis

can it be "it is not good to categorize people" and if not then what will be the literal translation?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

same idea but the structure change (categorize becomes a verb in yours):

  • No es bueno poner a las personas en categorías. <-> It is not good to put people into categories.
  • No es bueno de categorizar a la gente. <-> It is not good to categorize people.
5 years ago

Michaelgeater

Yes but they mean the same thing so technically that translation is correct, you don't need to be trying to make it word for word perfect.

4 years ago

Sr.Sotiros

I disagree, I think keeping the correct structure is important

3 years ago

dtomasiewicz

You mean the same structure? I disagree, it's more important to phrase the sentence as a native English speaker would. Duo often accepts literal (word-for-word) translations but then gives the more natural wording as Another Translation. I think "categorize people" sounds more natural than "put people into categories".

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

While I agree that natural is better than literal, I don't think the literal translation in this case is unnatural. It is also worth noting that altering the structure of a sentence can slightly alter its impact. "It is not good to categorise people" places the emphasis on the verb "categorise" and how it is not good to do it. "It is not good to put people into categories" places greater focus on the noun "people" and what is not good to do to them. It's a very minor difference, for sure, but changing the structure does change this nuance.

That said, I still think your alternative answer should be accepted. It is virtually synonymous and perfectly natural and the difference in nuance is minor. The only problem is DL answer databases are limited, while sentence restructuring options are often many. My advice: if the literal structure doesn't sound unnatural then stick with it. If you try and make it sound more natural to your ears then you may well get dinged. Alternatively, keep reporting your answer as correct and one day it may be added.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Also, “no es bueno categorizar a la gente“.
Some people don't use “de“. Others add “el“ before an infinitive (“no es bueno el categorizar...“).

4 years ago

nohaypan

I'm with you, Pannychis, this is more natural in English, but I avoided it because I know the Owl.

4 years ago

lucky101man

It's not good to put people in categories. People who do that are idiots... Handsome, witty, idiots.

3 years ago

EnterM

Right, it hints me that "es bueno" should be translated to "it's a good thing" and it marks me wrong.

4 years ago

conquistaridioma

'No es bueno poner a las personas en categorías' could be fairly translated as 'it is not good to categorise people' and yet this was considered a wrong answer ! (idiomatic translations in the system need some fine tuning)

4 years ago

ajdemeo86

"Poner a las personas" since "a" is used before "las personas" are they an indirect object?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Without success, I tried natural everyday English "It's not right to pigeonhole people".

4 years ago

Readertee123

Maybe it doesn't recognise/like the colloquialism?

4 years ago

LowKey99

I split the correct answers in half by saying "It is not good to place people into categories." So close... and yet so far.

4 years ago

Brilqntin
Brilqntin

I got rejected for saying 'it is not nice...' - wouldn't you say it's correct English?

4 years ago

nohaypan

I would say so.

4 years ago

GrazynaBonati

I put "Putting people in Categories is not good." but was told that it should read "It is not good to put people in categories." I would suggest that my version is more idiomatic English. Similarly I was told that "honour" was incorrect and should read "honor" - As a native English speaker, I am surprised to learn that only American English is correct! After all, where does English come from?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

With DL it is safest to translate infinitive verbs as "to [verb]" instead of "[verb]ing" to avoid losing hearts. Not saying your answer is wrong, but merely that nobody in DL support has added it to the list of accepted answers yet. The same applies to your "honour/honor" problem. DL uses American spelling by default, but they add English spelling to the accepted answer list manually when they are alerted to its absence. Unfortunately the only thing we can do is continue to report omitted answers until they are added.

4 years ago

Sr.Sotiros

Americans invented the internet so we get to choose

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hasta Duolingo está en contra con el muro de Trump!

    1 year ago

3QgT9ZFN

    It is not good to categorize people. Sounds the same to me.

    3 months ago

jellonz
    jellonz

    It is the same sentiment, but you've changed the verb and removed a noun. Regardless, it should be accepted.

    3 months ago

patlar

    to put people in categories and to catogorise people - what is the difference Duolingo?. Both phrases are quite acceptable in my English!

    4 years ago

PeterLukac2

    My answer was correct

    4 years ago