Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy's elephant."

Translation:El elefante del niño.

3 years ago

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edwinmases

duolingo, where elephants are the main pets

2 years ago

wonderinglady

It's "-the boy's- elephant" not "-the elephant- which belongs to the boy". Why did it mark me wrong for "elefante del niño"?

3 years ago

branko7171

Don't know. Marked me for wrong as well.

3 years ago

Royraju

It's wrong because you need the article "el" before "elefante".

3 years ago

hadarfeingold

What is a nene?

3 years ago

Varenikje

My question exactly. El elefante del nene. That's what Duolingo told me the answer is.

3 years ago

SilverSun_16

It says nino on my page

3 years ago

Varenikje

Maybe they fixed a typo?

3 years ago

SilverSun_16

Yah maybe

3 years ago

ispeecspanish

whats the difference between de and del

3 years ago

Royraju

"del" = "de el"

3 years ago

Marisbz

What is a boy doing with an elephant anyway. Duo has some weird sentances

2 years ago

Irishmanfnfal

Why can't you write " El ninos elefante?"

2 years ago

Varenikje

I almost think that means "the boys elephant" meaning that the boy is plural, not that he possesses the elephant. So that isn't even a correct grammatical phrase. Maybe.

2 years ago

BoBveganArm

Why not "de el" instead of "del"?

2 years ago

Varenikje

I think del is a contraction of de and el and I don't think it's optional.

2 years ago

BoBveganArm

Thanks

2 years ago

mbrooknash

Wonderinglady, it marked you wrong because you have to put el elafante del nino!

2 years ago

JeffMeszar

El niños elefante is not correct?

2 years ago

livvywickham

No, in spanish you wouldn't say 'The boy's elephant' you would say 'The elephant of the boy'

or for example: 'el gato de la chica' not 'las chicas gato' because when you say LAS CHICAS it means as in more than one girl

2 years ago

elina.psara

Is there another way to say it apart from "El elefante del niño"?

2 years ago

Aliashera

Nene? Boy?

2 years ago