1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Huset blev ødelagt af den su…

"Huset blev ødelagt af den sure grævling."

Translation:The house was destroyed by the angry badger.

March 11, 2015

19 Comments


charugan

Why are all the badgers in the course so aggressive?


glossboss

Bare rolig... de sultne ænder vil spise de voldsomme grævlinger.


DaleGAbersold

Likely mushroom- or snake-related reasons.


65643625234

Well, in a previous topic it had its own house destroyed.


MrHookman

What are they feeding these Danish badgers?!


Carrotsand2

Because they're also people


alezzzix

The badger got its revenge apparently.


chaered

Bad, bad badger!


IgorBL

Bad, worse, badger. :)


MisaelPonc6

That's what you get for destroying the poor badger's home


22decembre

they have big badgers in DK !


Mingan8

Must have been this Badger Badger from Firefly played by Mark Sheppard


htyeh

because the plate fell out of the badger's hand?


Patsy536249

Hmmm Ben even this old grandma understood your code


Patsy536249

When is it just sur and not sure


dymus656

Because it has "den" before grævling, you add 'e' to sur. The same would be if the noun was preceeded by "det".

For example: Det klare vand. You add 'e' to "klar"


GalvinSten

Prequel: I morgen ødelægger vi grævlingens hus

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.