1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bygningen blev vist til de n…

"Bygningen blev vist til de nye forældre."

Translation:The building was being shown to the new parents.

March 11, 2015

20 Comments


chaered

I did not even know that building had parents...


Deraaf

Where did you think they came from?


chaered

De bringes af en meget stor stork (storstork)?


epac-mcl

Storstork eller stortorsk ?


chaered

I Danmark kan kun en storstork orke det, lad Osloerne forske norsktorsk.


epac-mcl

Norskstortorsk eller stornorsktorsk?


glossboss

Det vidste jeg heller ikke... det lyder smertefuldt.


SHald

She is pronouncing 'vist' wrongly. She is saying it like 'vidst'.


tbarasmussen

And like "vist" in the meaning "I suppose".


PierrePoutine

I have the male voice saying it with the same mispronunciation. The funny thing is that when i click on the word "vist", i hear him pronouncing it correctly.


PierrePoutine

Both voices now have pronunciations that sound correct to me.


manyana-man

This sentence has confused me and I need some help to make sure I understand.

Is this sentence in the past tense, because of "blev vist"? Having "being" in the English translation makes it suggest it's happening right now. Maybe I'm reading too much into this.

As a follow-up, are the below correct when I apply this sentence to other tenses...?

Present tense: Bygningen bliver vist til de > The building is (being) shown to the...

Present perfect tense: Bygningen er blivet vist til de > The building has been shown to the...

Future tense: Bygningen vil blive vist til de... > The building will be shown to the...


PierrePoutine

I am also curious why blev vist is best translated as "was being shown" rather than "was shown". So how would you translate "was shown"? As var vist?


manyana-man

Rightly or wrongly (to keep things simple), I have come to the conclusion that "was...", "was being...", "were..." or any combination with a verb to indicate the passive past all mean the same thing, which is "got". I think "being" is just an extra variant that isn't needed. I am happy to be told otherwise. So all these variations in this context mean "blev vist". I don't think "var vist" works, as I assume that is translated to "was showed", which doesn't sound right to my ears.


PierrePoutine

Well, "was showed" doesn't sound right because it is incorrect English; the participle is not "showed" but "shown".

Duo translates blev vist here as "was being shown". If the phrase could equally well be translated as "was shown", then I don't understand why Duo would insert the word "being". That's why I suspect that there must be a difference.


kanelsnegl

I put "showed" instead of "shown" and it told me that it was wrong. But two options are correct;>


Xneb

Showed = viste
Shown = vist

The past participle (shown/vist) is used in the perfect tenses and the passive voice like here, simple past (showed/viste) is used to convey just the past tense


blomstredepige

"showed" is also a correct form for the past participle: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/show It should be grated correct.


Xneb

It seems you're correct, I will add it now


PierrePoutine

The English Wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/showed says that using showed as past participle of show is done only in the US, and even there it is "sometimes proscribed". It cites Garner's Modern American Usage as saying that shown "is mandatory for passives." (And its use in the sentence here is as a passive.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.