"Bygningen blev vist til de nye forældre."

Translation:The building was being shown to the new parents.

March 11, 2015

13 Comments


chaered

I did not even know that building had parents...

March 11, 2015

Deraaf

Where did you think they came from?

March 15, 2015

chaered

De bringes af en meget stor stork (storstork)?

March 16, 2015

epac-mcl

Storstork eller stortorsk ?

April 21, 2017

chaered

I Danmark kan kun en storstork orke det, lad Osloerne forske norsktorsk.

April 21, 2017

epac-mcl

Norskstortorsk eller stornorsktorsk?

April 22, 2017

glossboss

Det vidste jeg heller ikke... det lyder smertefuldt.

April 7, 2015

SHald

She is pronouncing 'vist' wrongly. She is saying it like 'vidst'.

May 12, 2015

tbarasmussen

And like "vist" in the meaning "I suppose".

February 22, 2017

kanelsnegl

I put "showed" instead of "shown" and it told me that it was wrong. But two options are correct;>

September 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Showed = viste
    Shown = vist

    The past participle (shown/vist) is used in the perfect tenses and the passive voice like here, simple past (showed/viste) is used to convey just the past tense

    September 19, 2015

blomstredepige

    "showed" is also a correct form for the past participle: https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/show It should be grated correct.

    December 7, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      It seems you're correct, I will add it now

      December 8, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.