"The salmon is pink."

Translation:Laxen är rosa.

March 11, 2015

4 Comments


jairapetyan

The plural of salmon in English is still salmon (although some native speakers mistakingly add an s), so "laxarna är rosa" should be accepted, no?

March 11, 2015

devalanteriel

Well, the "is" indicates that the English is in singular, so it shouldn't be translated into a Swedish plural. But otherwise I'd agree.

March 11, 2015

mirabelxing

What's the plural form for 'rosa' then? Would it be the same?

December 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup!

December 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.