"Du kan förbättra din presentation."

Translation:You can improve your presentation.

March 11, 2015

12 Comments


kalcy

is this referring to a presentation someone prepared about a subject, or is this referring to someone looking sloppy?

March 11, 2015

devalanteriel

Definitely the former. Think PowerPoint, not hobo. :)

March 11, 2015

LICA98

can you say "sin" here instead of "din"?

October 1, 2015

Arnauti

No, sin can only refer back to the 3rd person – han, hon, den, det or de.

October 18, 2015

charlottespeaks2

You can make your presentation better is another way of saying this.

May 31, 2016

Siipisimppu

I'm wondering, why is that not accepted as a correct answer? I know it's not the exact translation, but many translations are accepted as correct even though they are not exact translations, as long as they mean the exact same thing. And "make better" means the exact same thing as "improve".

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

We generally do not accept semantic equivalents if they have a perfectly good corresponding phrase in Swedish. In this case, "make better" is göra bättre.

June 15, 2017

kopp38

Why is enhance not an accepted solution ?

March 17, 2017

devalanteriel

It was just missing. Added it now.

March 17, 2017

kopp38

Ok, thanks. Wasn't sure wether it was missing, or my english knowledge was lacking.

March 17, 2017

charlottespeaks2

A closer translation would be "improve".

March 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Which is also accepted, and the default.

March 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.