1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan förbättra din present…

"Du kan förbättra din presentation."

Translation:You can improve your presentation.

March 11, 2015

10 Comments


kalcy

is this referring to a presentation someone prepared about a subject, or is this referring to someone looking sloppy?


devalanteriel

Definitely the former. Think PowerPoint, not hobo. :)


charlottespeaks2

You can make your presentation better is another way of saying this.


Siipisimppu

I'm wondering, why is that not accepted as a correct answer? I know it's not the exact translation, but many translations are accepted as correct even though they are not exact translations, as long as they mean the exact same thing. And "make better" means the exact same thing as "improve".


devalanteriel

We generally do not accept semantic equivalents if they have a perfectly good corresponding phrase in Swedish. In this case, "make better" is göra bättre.


kopp38

Why is enhance not an accepted solution ?


devalanteriel

It was just missing. Added it now.


kopp38

Ok, thanks. Wasn't sure wether it was missing, or my english knowledge was lacking.


charlottespeaks2

A closer translation would be "improve".


devalanteriel

Which is also accepted, and the default.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.