"Quante mele hai?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

March 11, 2015

6 Comments


Alexsalgado68

It says how many apples have you? What kind of english is this??

March 13, 2015

TinaHallam

Try not to translate every single word in its order into English because of the way Italians make their sentences. Such as "Mi piace cucinare" It means I like to cook or cooking is pleasing to me but, if you translated it exactly word for word it says Me pleasing to cook. It always happens to me in Italian class during school.

December 12, 2015

LeandroSab4

How many apples do you have?

March 11, 2015

TopClampet

Quante vuole? :)

April 7, 2018

nicky4eyes

Okay....there is obviously an error in this answer?

June 3, 2018

DorisFortn

Could not understand the "hai".

November 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.