1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante mele hai?"

"Quante mele hai?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

March 11, 2015

7 Comments


Alexsalgado68

It says how many apples have you? What kind of english is this??


TinaHallam

Try not to translate every single word in its order into English because of the way Italians make their sentences. Such as "Mi piace cucinare" It means I like to cook or cooking is pleasing to me but, if you translated it exactly word for word it says Me pleasing to cook. It always happens to me in Italian class during school.


LeandroSab4

How many apples do you have?


TopClampet

Quante vuole? :)


DorisFortn

Could not understand the "hai".


nicky4eyes

Okay....there is obviously an error in this answer?


MrsMixMusic

Noticing many people not here. If Duolingo would through words at us that we haven't learned yet, maybe there would be more discussion.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.