1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una discusión familiar."

"Es una discusión familiar."

Translation:It is a family discussion.

August 26, 2013

43 Comments


lisakaymusil

Can this also be translated "It is a familiar argument"? (Like, "I've heard this one before")


BarbaraMorris

I'm pretty sure that it has accepted that. I've seen this question before and given that translation; this time, I got multiple choice with just "family discussion". That surprised me since I hadn't thought of "familiar" meaning anything except "familiar"...


Lisagnipura

It is a false cognate. It looks like "familiar" (English), but in reality it is commonly used as the noun used as an adjective "family". It can mean "familiar" (English) also, but not as common. I suppose that is why Duo does not accept it.


BPS-PenuelO

It accepts "It is a familiar discussion" now.


MarjanvanK

not for me unfortunately


FatherTiresias

the two words have the same etymology thus they are not false cognates.


AhimsaSchool

The same etymology would make them false friends, yes?


lynettemcw

They aren't false friends. At best they are partial friends. Familiar in Spanish does also mean what it means in English. But we have changed a single letter to make our adjective that is like this one, although it has altered its usage somewhat. Our word is familial. A lot of the cognates labeled false friends are actually partial friends. Even embarazo is in the DLE with the meaning of embarrassed, although I haven't seen it used. And others are mostly friends, but do have one small difference. That's why you will see me talking about a perfect cognate, those words that we understand perfectly how to use in Spanish, because we do in English.


Vojtech_S.

most of the false cognates has the same ethymology. The English meaning is obviously Spanglish in this case.


lynettemcw

This is not a false friend. The Spanish word familiar also means what the English word means. In English this part of the meaning has split off to a slightly different word familial. It isn't an uncommon thing to happen in language change.


DouglasDod10

Same here. Would it not be de Familia if it was a family discussion?


lynettemcw

No. Remember that in English nouns can act like adjectives and modify each other. But in Spanish you either need an actual related adjective or some sort of prepositional phrase generally with de. Familiar is the adjectival form of family in Spanish.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/familiar


ErikRed1

I think that would mean "the family's discussion"


skeez1960

While "it is a familiar argument" is accepted by DL, I suspect that it is incorrect. I think the translation as "family discussion" or "quarrel" is more likely.


aelfwyne

If you look up the word familiar, it can be translated either way. so context would be needed to honestly know which is which. Without context, Duo should not penalize users for not knowing the context... this is one of the few examples where that is the case - normally you have to "know" the context on Duo.


lynettemcw

I agree that both familiar discussion and family discussion should be accepted and that as a Spanish phrase family discussion is probably a little more probable. But to suggest quarrel as a synonym says a lot more about your family's discussions or at least your feeling about them then any linguistic point. I am not even sure if I would consider all quarrels discussions, but certainly all discussions aren't quarrels.


ant885895

Hi Lynette,

Just because everybody here wants it to be the opposite of what it is doesn't make it so.

The spanish word for argument is discusión.

Discusión familiar does not mean a familiar discussion.

Discusión familiar =

family argument

Although it is possible it could be as mild as a rousing debate.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=argument

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/argument

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/discusi%C3%B3n+familiar.html?cw=336


mirriel

"It is a familiar argument." is accepted.


james.ray1

I notice that DL gives discusión as meaning either discussion or argument. However, I am guessing that discussion is generally more closely matching, given that they sound similar. A discussion is a more civilised, harmonious exchange of different ideas between two or more people. An argument is more of a conflict of words between two or more people.


alsameca

You also have "argumento" as a spanish word for argument.


MichelleSize

I'm not sure that's correct to argue and debate in Spanish is discutir - it does mean to discuss like we would use it


ant885895

James,

I have read many of your very excellent comments. However this is not one that I can describe that way.

You have guessed wrong where I have never observed you to guess at all before.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-spanish/argument

http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/argument

http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/discusi%C3%B3n%20familiar

Necesitamos tener una discusión familiar, jovencita.

We need to have a family discussion, young lady.

Please notice that the tone of both the above and below sentences is that of a parent beginning a disciplinary session.

Es hora de que tengamos una discusión familiar.

It's about time we had a family discussion.

tener una discusión =

to have an argument


DmitryReve

Learning Spanish I get amazed how much roman vocabulary English actually has...


lynettemcw

After the Norman invasion in 1066 a variety of French was spoken in schools Universities, courts and among the upper classes almost exclusively for about 200 years in England. When English was again the major language of the land, it was Middle English which had significant input from Latin. Old English is very much a Germanic language.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anglo-Norman_language


seelian

why es una discusión familia can not accept?


aarondwhite

"familia" is the noun, "familiar" is the adjective. I think you could say "es una discusión de la familia"


mattoleriver

Does the Spanish "familiar" most closely translate as the English "familial"?


DatIsDaz

Why "it is a familiar talk" can't be accepted here?


MelissaMil981126

I said "... family disagreement" and was wrong


PatakiMark

Much like in English, in Spanish too there is a different word for 'disagreement' and 'argument'.

Here, the word was 'discusion' which can mean either 'discussion' or 'argument' but NOT 'disagreement'.

The word for 'disagreement' in Spanish is 'desacuerdo'.


IdeanBehfo

Does "familiar discusión" have a different meaning?


Donald919821

IMHO, DL is giving us a friendly reminder that "familiar" words can have different meanings depending on context.


LucilleHer1

Is the word familiar or family?


Joshua_Wells

I feel like this could be translated as "it is a friendly discussion", too.


lynettemcw

Familiar is both a Spanish and an English word. As a Spanish noun it means relative. As a Spanish adjective it has various meanings including both relating to family as well as a true cognate to our word familiar. Here is the definition and examples from Spanishdict.com

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/familiar


Rosita214004

Familia! Come on man! Making me put in wrong ❤❤❤❤ to pass! Ugg.. The stuggles


Miguel280968

Like most I got caught with this one, I tried "usual" ...So be it If in Spanish the usual meaning is more literal and relates to "family" I'll try to remember it. Thanks for the many explanation


lynettemcw

Actually the English word can have the same meaning. It just is used less nowadays.


5chmidt

For me it has accepted both "a familiar discussion" and "a family discussion", which I thought was strange. After all the two sentences have very different meanings...


lynettemcw

Many words have diverse meanings. Familiar is ethomoligically related to the word family. You are familiar with things that your family does. But we generally use familial as related to family, but the change has been in English. Familiar in Spanish does mean both. Here is the Spanish definition of familiar, which may be less confusing.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=HZqrvwe

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.