"He reads the newspaper."

Translation:Han læser avisen.

March 11, 2015

16 Comments


TheMursu

Hold down A so u will get the option to pick æ

March 6, 2017

Becs234

So... Is en avis a newspaper and avisen the newspaper? The qualifiers are confusing me! Lol

February 6, 2016

Indra927477

Jap,that's right!

March 14, 2016

oogabog

yikes without thinking i wrote "Han spiser avisen."

aha oops

May 25, 2017

BraydenV.

Om nom tasty

October 11, 2017

Arabella210259

My favourite dish, nothing quite like fresh newspapers in the morning

June 5, 2019

CatherinePearson

I typed "Han laeser avisen" because I can't type the 'a' and 'e' symbols together and it marked me wrong for it... :(

February 11, 2016

VincentOostelbos

You should be able to select the special characters underneath your text box. Otherwise 145 is the alt code for that symbol. (134 is å. I don't know for ø.)

April 15, 2016

CatherinePearson

Thanks for the advice, but those symbols only come up the computer version and not on the app on my phone, which is where I mostly use Duolingo. I'll keep it in mind though... :)

April 15, 2016

blomstredepige

Just change the keyboard to Danish... ;)

May 17, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Ah... I see. That's actually a pretty serious oversight, in that case. Best of luck regardless.

April 15, 2016

TiaraPutri2

The newspaper i though was wrote de avisen..., but im wrong..

March 11, 2015

AlanaJanex

i entered han læser en avisen. is there a reason why the en isn't needed?

November 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Although I don't like using comparisons between languages, with "Han læser en avisen" is like saying "He is reading a the newspaper". The "en/et" before a noun means "a" or "one", at the end of the noun as a suffix, it means "the".

    November 19, 2015

SkagenGirl

    I'm not sure I understand when to put the article "en" before the word, and when to make it part of the word itself, like in "avisen."

    February 16, 2016

Indra927477

    Like somebody already said: "en" or "et" before the word means "a" (or "an"), the ending -en or -et means "the".

    March 14, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.