1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He reads the newspaper."

"He reads the newspaper."

Translation:Han læser avisen.

March 11, 2015

16 Comments


Becs234

So... Is en avis a newspaper and avisen the newspaper? The qualifiers are confusing me! Lol


Indra927477

Jap,that's right!


TheMursu

Hold down A so u will get the option to pick æ


oogabog

yikes without thinking i wrote "Han spiser avisen."

aha oops


Arabella210259

My favourite dish, nothing quite like fresh newspapers in the morning


KTSpam

I typed "Han laeser avisen" because I can't type the 'a' and 'e' symbols together and it marked me wrong for it... :(


VincentOostelbos

You should be able to select the special characters underneath your text box. Otherwise 145 is the alt code for that symbol. (134 is å. I don't know for ø.)


KTSpam

Thanks for the advice, but those symbols only come up the computer version and not on the app on my phone, which is where I mostly use Duolingo. I'll keep it in mind though... :)


blomstredepige

Just change the keyboard to Danish... ;)


VincentOostelbos

Ah... I see. That's actually a pretty serious oversight, in that case. Best of luck regardless.


TiaraPutri2

The newspaper i though was wrote de avisen..., but im wrong..


AlanaJanex

i entered han læser en avisen. is there a reason why the en isn't needed?


Xneb

Although I don't like using comparisons between languages, with "Han læser en avisen" is like saying "He is reading a the newspaper". The "en/et" before a noun means "a" or "one", at the end of the noun as a suffix, it means "the".


SkagenGirl

I'm not sure I understand when to put the article "en" before the word, and when to make it part of the word itself, like in "avisen."


Indra927477

Like somebody already said: "en" or "et" before the word means "a" (or "an"), the ending -en or -et means "the".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.