"He reads the newspaper."

Translation:Han læser avisen.

3 years ago

15 Comments


TheMursu

Hold down A so u will get the option to pick æ

1 year ago

oogabog
oogabog

yikes without thinking i wrote "Han spiser avisen."

aha oops

1 year ago

BraydenV.
BraydenV.

Om nom tasty

1 year ago

Becs234
Becs234

So... Is en avis a newspaper and avisen the newspaper? The qualifiers are confusing me! Lol

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Jap,that's right!

2 years ago

CatherinePearson

I typed "Han laeser avisen" because I can't type the 'a' and 'e' symbols together and it marked me wrong for it... :(

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

You should be able to select the special characters underneath your text box. Otherwise 145 is the alt code for that symbol. (134 is å. I don't know for ø.)

2 years ago

CatherinePearson

Thanks for the advice, but those symbols only come up the computer version and not on the app on my phone, which is where I mostly use Duolingo. I'll keep it in mind though... :)

2 years ago

blomstredepige

Just change the keyboard to Danish... ;)

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Ah... I see. That's actually a pretty serious oversight, in that case. Best of luck regardless.

2 years ago

TiaraPutri2

The newspaper i though was wrote de avisen..., but im wrong..

3 years ago

AlanaJanex

i entered han læser en avisen. is there a reason why the en isn't needed?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although I don't like using comparisons between languages, with "Han læser en avisen" is like saying "He is reading a the newspaper". The "en/et" before a noun means "a" or "one", at the end of the noun as a suffix, it means "the".

3 years ago

SkagenGirl

I'm not sure I understand when to put the article "en" before the word, and when to make it part of the word itself, like in "avisen."

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Like somebody already said: "en" or "et" before the word means "a" (or "an"), the ending -en or -et means "the".

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.