1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pork and chicken"

"Pork and chicken"

Translation:Fläskkött och kyckling

March 11, 2015

18 Comments


proletatertot

By far the hardest two words for me to remember


FaraZulaik

Is kyckling supposed to pronounce like chickling?


Lundgren8

More like shyckling where y is the same as i but with rounded lips. You can listen more closely here.


peculiari-tea

I also thought i had learned from this app in previous lessons that pork is nötkött


Vargen16

Nötkött = beef fläskkött (griskött)= pork


Agbor5

I keep failing to remember both words.


zanislav

What are the rules when pronouncing words with 'k'? Sometimes it's 'sh', the other the strong 'k'.


dangerkay

I thought pork was nötschött and a gris was a pig? Is grischött really correct?


Zmrzlina

No, nötkött is beef, i.e. meat from a cow.


brittmpomush

Griskött is the equivalent of pig meat in English and flaskött is the same as saying pork.


mmwildchild

How is the pronunciation of "fläskkött"?


stefanocaro

Is fläskkött synonym of god?


Shiro590861

I wrot writ answer but the app said wrong why?


mizinek

This is when you start to realize learning Swedish vocabulary will be tricky


Imboredl

Fläskkött is a very difficult word to remember


wtAwsoEH

not so much. fläsk is cognate with flesh, while kött is related to cutlet.


BeaSW2

como me vuelva a equivocar con el dichoso kyckling me tiro por la ventana

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.