"Pork and chicken"

Translation:Fläskkött och kyckling

March 11, 2015

12 Comments


proletatertot

By far the hardest two words for me to remember

January 1, 2016

nuggetsobrien

I also thought i had learned from this app in previous lessons that pork is nötkött

June 8, 2015

Vargen16

Nötkött = beef fläskkött (griskött)= pork

June 27, 2015

FaraZulaik

Is kyckling supposed to pronounce like chickling?

March 11, 2015

Lundgren8

More like shyckling where y is the same as i but with rounded lips. You can listen more closely here.

March 11, 2015

stefanocaro

Is fläskkött synonym of god?

October 7, 2015

Agbor5

I keep failing to remember both words.

June 23, 2017

dangerkay

I thought pork was nötschött and a gris was a pig? Is grischött really correct?

May 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, nötkött is beef, i.e. meat from a cow.

June 27, 2015

mmwildchild

How is the pronunciation of "fläskkött"?

September 7, 2018

zanislav

What are the rules when pronouncing words with 'k'? Sometimes it's 'sh', the other the strong 'k'.

October 3, 2018

AmerNoro

0793281882 can any body learn me swedish

September 4, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.