Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En el verano la concentración de los estudiantes es peor."

Translation:In the summer the students' concentration is worse.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Turgidtom

hah, i took this to mean the density of students per area was higher and that was a bad thing. got it right though!

5 years ago

TheSupernatural

I was thinking it had a double meaning too lol

4 years ago

EricCrocke

Agreed. Here, "concentración" means "cognitive clarity", what is the spanish equivalent of "concentration" when it means density?

3 years ago

Beto330368

density=Densidad

7 months ago

jaimelavie777

Why is it marked incorrect to translate this as "In the summer the students' concentration is poor?"

4 years ago

Laurann333
Laurann333

Because in the Spanish sentence 'peor' means that is is not as good as something else, so it's relative to something else. maybe 'poorer' would work. At least that's what I think. Hope that helped :)

4 years ago

Tessmolloy123

I left out the to qualify students and got it wrong.

4 years ago

Luna_Tik

I wrote "In the summer the students' concentration is worse" letter for letter, including capitalization and punctuation, and was marked wrong for putting an apostrophe on the end of "students"... then I come in here and "students" with an apostrophe is written as the correct answer.

I tried to report it, but the only reporting options offered were for problems with the audio, drop down hints, or that the Spanish sentence has an error. None of those things are true, so I can't report it either. Leaving this comment here in the hopes that someone from Duo will see it and fix the discrepancy

7 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Here is how it "corrected" my correctly-punctuated answer: "In the summer the students concentration is worse." As you say, none of the three choices for reporting applied. I chose an arbitrary one, that the Spanish is incorrect. At least it might get their attention. They will see my answer and might figure out what I was trying to say. Reported 26 March 2016.

5 months ago

Pyrofly
Pyrofly

"in summer" and "in the summer" are synonymous in English. Why is "in summer" marked incorrect?

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I believe that technically, "in summer" should be the only correct answer. Correct me if I'm wrong, but when you refer to the seasons, you only use the definite article to signify a specific summer, winter, etc. which is not what is meant in the Spanish sentence.

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I think you use the definite article in Spanish regardless of whether you are referring to a specific summer or just summer in general.

4 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

yes to translate into english during, they should have used durante

4 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Well duh...

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

I am afraid I do not totally understand this sentence, but should not "In summer the concentration of students is worse" be accepted?

4 years ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

That's what I put and it was accepted.

4 years ago

NinjaNorris

Does it have to be 'the students' and not just 'students'? I thought if you are talking about everything in general in spanish, for example just 'students' you would still put 'los estudiantes'. Maybe I'm being sillu I don't know but I remember that being a thing.

4 years ago

Robwith1
Robwith1

The subject is concentration not students. The concentration is worse, not the students..

2 years ago

AhmedAssaghir

I was wondring whether we can put worse at the end of a stc because worse maybe is used for comparison "bad"should be the right word . Am i wrong !?

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Worse is fine. It's an implied comparison. It means that their concentration is worse in summer than it is in the other seasons. If I just say "The students' concentration is worse," then I mean, it's worse it used to be. Maybe yesterday, or decades ago -- probably you can tell by context.

4 years ago

myrian.lop
myrian.lop

Creo que mi respuesta es correcta, por favor revisen.

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Reportelo

3 years ago

Frymo

The audio exercises are terrible if the sentences are too long - I'm always cut off. I did once literally say "blah blah blah" and theis was excepted. I don't think the app is actually checking antything.

3 years ago

hannaesp

I also think - in summer - i a correct translation

3 years ago

evord91

why 'es' not 'son' ? "estudiantes" is plural, right?

3 years ago

Robwith1
Robwith1

Just an example The mind of my boys is slow. The subject is singular, the mind, so you need is and not are.,I hope you understand.

2 years ago

Beto330368

In the Summer the concentration of students is worse. Is wrong, RIGHT

7 months ago

Michael307373

Even though DUO accepts it I tend to agree with you. It is a bit ambiguous. I believe the intent of the sentence is focused on the students' concentration on their studies and not how many students are there. I suspect 'densidad' would better used for the later example. However, keep in mind that I believe 'concentración' does carry both meanings in Spanish. We actually have the same ambiguity in English if you think about it.

4 months ago

JarvisSher

This is incorrect in English.

3 months ago