"My sister is old, but I am young."

Translation:Ma sœur est vieille, mais je suis jeune.

5 years ago

18 Comments


faol
faol

In another lesson it told me "ma sœur est agée" is correct, so I used it this time and now it's telling me that it's wrong! Has anyone else found this?

3 years ago

ioaemcl
ioaemcl

Yes!

3 years ago

Hichamhasa

Yes

2 years ago

mountainrat

yes

2 years ago

emma_lara_wen
emma_lara_wen

yes

2 years ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

Oh, come on, Duo: "old" and "ancient" aren't equivalent in this context??

5 years ago

jmapurunga
jmapurunga

French use the word "ancien" only for things not for people

4 years ago

DianaM

DL no longer gives you a break for a typo, I see. Bah.

4 years ago

Elisha767366

What's the difference between agees and vieille ?

3 years ago

DianaM

I gather that "agée" is more polite than "vieille" - something like the difference between "elderly" and "old".

2 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How come one gets penalized sometimes for typos and sometimes not. In this case I left out the second "I" in vieille . I had to repeat the entire lesson because of that. That seems rather stupid to me.

4 years ago

DianaM

Yup, it's pretty random. I've been dinged for obvious typos, and I've also been given credit for a "typo" which was actually a mistake. Ah well.....

4 years ago

sfishlock
sfishlock

Autosuggest is your friend ... I have Android set up with French (Canada) and English (UK) as switchable input methods. Helps eliminate typos and learn the correct spellings at the same time ...

3 years ago

askGlenn

Is "vieille" feminine or both feminine AND masculine?

2 years ago

DianaM

"Vieille" is feminine, "vieux" is masculine, "vieil" is masculine-before-a-vowel

2 years ago

ronkisimo
ronkisimo

what are the differences between car and mais for but?

2 years ago

DianaM

"Car" doesn't mean "but", it means "because".
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/car

As for the difference between "car" and "parce que", I gather that "car" is a bit more formal, less used in conversational French.

See here: https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-difference-between-parce-que-and-car.html/

2 years ago

ArneRobberechts

This really doesn't sound correct without 'mois' > "... ,mais mois je suis jeune."

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.