Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El impacto fue fuerte."

Translation:The impact was strong.

5 years ago

5 Comments


EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

There seems to be inconsistency in this program. Elsewhere HARD = DURA and STRONG = FUERTE and translating DURA as STRONG is marked as incorrect. However, here HARD and STRONG are marked as correct for FUERTE.

5 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Fuerte and fort and force, etc, share the same root (and forte means loud on a piano ;).)

Force implies both hard and strong. Dura shares its root with durable, so it means strong or hard, but not forceful. (It probably would mean sustained on piano, but I've not seen it in notation.)

2 years ago

adamblondin

Why is 'fue' used here as opposed to 'era'? Does 'the impact' represent a specific time period?

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

The preterite is pretty much the simple past tense. The imperfect would be used to convey a continuing event (without a clear ending) or a repetitive event.

I'd say that an impact has a very clear start and stop point.

Perhaps in talking about a metaphorical impact, you could use the imperfect (eg. "the impact of their divorce on their children era fuerte", for example) to show ongoing effects.

2 years ago

bobas000

Could it also mean the impact was loud?

3 years ago