"Is maith linn cait agus is maith libh madraí."

Translation:We like cats and you like dogs.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Jennifer_6
Jennifer_6

I said "you" but the programme said it's a mistake?

3 years ago

vesperlunalobos

Yes, i said you like" but the programme said this was wrong, the response was "ye like"?

1 year ago

gennzag
gennzag

Pronunciation question: the audio seems to pronounce "cait" the same as "cat." However, knowing that the audio has a tendency to be inaccurate, what is the actual way (in IPA?) to say the plural of "cat"?

3 years ago

CagCorvus

It's [katʲ], slender T, and not catch. Refer to Wiktionary. In Cois Fharraige [kɪtʲ], again, with slender T, is allowed, too.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

yup, I agree

2 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

The audio does not always sound right. Just wait and see if they are going to improve that.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I hear *kwit(j) which sounds fine to me (C) but I'd be just as happy with kat(j) (M) even though the differentiation between broad singular and slender plural is harder to distinguish.

1 year ago

deserttitan

Catch.

3 years ago

gennzag
gennzag

Aha! I thought so. grma.

3 years ago

Myles273207

She says it correctly

1 month ago

ChristinaH525755

Ye vs we in translation.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Ye-> plural you

We-> plural I

2 years ago

SophieMadd

How on earth am i supposed to know the english word 'ye' and is it supposed to be you?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

it's optional :) you CAN use 'you', but 'ye' is irish English and is more precise.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

"ye" is NOT "Irish English". Some Irish people say "ye", as do some English people. Most do not.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

well get yourself a book about Hiberno-English :P No one said it was specifically Irish, it just so happens that it's used in Ireland.

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

we mostly say 'yous'

1 year ago

TheAlbinoRaven
TheAlbinoRaven

Many of us (in areas of Irish decent) in Newfoundland still enjoy the precision of "ye" as well. :D

1 month ago

Tracy34230

I did make a mistake here, however the shown correct sentence says "We like cats and ye like dogs". Which I don't think is correct.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Many dialects of English differentiate between singular "you" and plural "you" when speaking (for example, some Americans will say "you all" or "y'all"), even though in most cases of written English, we write "you". In Ireland, some people say "ye" (pronunciation can vary) when referring to plural "you". As this exercise uses the plural "libh" in Irish, whoever set the exercise up may have written the translation using "ye", though I see "you" when I look at the top of this discussion.

This isn't the "ye" used in made up "Ye Olde Shoppe" signs.

1 year ago

Myles273207

Ye olde shoppe pronounced the old shop

1 month ago

Myles273207

It is correct

1 month ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

You say tumaiduh and I say tumahto.

1 year ago

Niall304641
Niall304641

The -bh form exclusively means yous. It is basically like Spanish's vosotros form (which has largely died out in common use in many countries). It implies I am saying "you" but include those in your company as well. Duolingo seems to think it is a polite form.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

The Duolingo Irish course doesn't "think it's a polite form". There is no "polite form" in Irish, and Duolingo treats all of those -ibh prepositional pronouns (except dóibh) as plural, even though Standard English has lost that distinction and can't unambiguously handle such translations.

In an effort to address this ambiguity in English, "ye" (reflecting some dialects of Hiberno-English and "y'all" (reflecting some American English dialects) have been added to many exercises that use 2nd person plural pronouns, though the ambiguous "you" is the default answer in such cases.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.