"Is maith linn cait agus is maith libh madraí."

Translation:We like cats and you like dogs.

March 11, 2015

16 Comments


ChristinaH525755

Ye vs we in translation.

July 7, 2015

Wengusflengus

Ye-> plural you

We-> plural I


SophieMadd

How on earth am i supposed to know the english word 'ye' and is it supposed to be you?


Tracy34230

I did make a mistake here, however the shown correct sentence says "We like cats and ye like dogs". Which I don't think is correct.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Many dialects of English differentiate between singular "you" and plural "you" when speaking (for example, some Americans will say "you all" or "y'all"), even though in most cases of written English, we write "you". In Ireland, some people say "ye" (pronunciation can vary) when referring to plural "you". As this exercise uses the plural "libh" in Irish, whoever set the exercise up may have written the translation using "ye", though I see "you" when I look at the top of this discussion.

This isn't the "ye" used in made up "Ye Olde Shoppe" signs.


Myles273207

Ye olde shoppe pronounced the old shop


Irene342302

I put this answer in but it keeps saying im wrong .

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.