"Ne regarde pas dans la boîte."

Translation:Do not look in the box.

August 26, 2013

17 Comments


LolaValentine

Qu'y a-t-il dans la boîte?

January 20, 2016

Tish418

L'envie.

October 20, 2016

curlyeric

La première étape c'est de couper un trou dans la boîte.

October 29, 2014

curlyeric

Is there a reason we can't use «regardez»?

March 21, 2014

n6zs

It's fine. Ne regardez pas dans la boîte.

January 13, 2016

LolaValentine

but that's for vous, right?

January 20, 2016

n6zs
January 20, 2016

goshawk451

So how come Duo won't accept "Ne regardes pas dans la boîte" if "regardez" is acceptable?

March 30, 2016

BenYoung84

In this sentence "regarder" is imperative - a command. The second person singular form is "regarde" not "regardes". It's the one situation where the imperative form is different to the indicative.

March 30, 2016

n6zs

As BenYoung84 said, the familiar form of the imperative often looks like the first person singular form of the present indicative. Take a look at the link just above and scroll down to see the imperative conjugation: regarde (familiar), regardons (first person plural, the "let's" form), and regardez (the polite/plural form).

March 30, 2016

goshawk451

Merci beaucoup for both of your responses. When you're trying to learn French grammar by immersion it helps when someone occasionally explains something to you. :)

March 31, 2016

VisnjaLuki4

But Duo says no

May 4, 2019

DianaM

If you got the English to translate, then "regardez" should be allowed. Me, I got here from the audio clue, which obviously would not sound the same.

July 17, 2014

cadal99

Et aussi, ignorer l'homme derrière le rideau...

March 7, 2017

h.dave

How about 'don't'?

March 2, 2016

n6zs

Of course, "don't" is the standard contraction of "do not".

March 31, 2016

ThomasGabr13

'no looking in the box!' seems like it should be acceptable

January 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.