1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne regarde pas dans la boîte…

"Ne regarde pas dans la boîte."

Translation:Do not look in the box.

August 26, 2013

23 Comments


LolaValentine

Qu'y a-t-il dans la boîte?


curlyeric

La première étape c'est de couper un trou dans la boîte.


curlyeric

Is there a reason we can't use «regardez»?


n6zs

It's fine. Ne regardez pas dans la boîte.


LolaValentine

but that's for vous, right?


goshawk451

So how come Duo won't accept "Ne regardes pas dans la boîte" if "regardez" is acceptable?


BenYoung84

In this sentence "regarder" is imperative - a command. The second person singular form is "regarde" not "regardes". It's the one situation where the imperative form is different to the indicative.


n6zs

As BenYoung84 said, the familiar form of the imperative often looks like the first person singular form of the present indicative. Take a look at the link just above and scroll down to see the imperative conjugation: regarde (familiar), regardons (first person plural, the "let's" form), and regardez (the polite/plural form).


goshawk451

Merci beaucoup for both of your responses. When you're trying to learn French grammar by immersion it helps when someone occasionally explains something to you. :)


VisnjaLuki4

But Duo says no


DianaM

If you got the English to translate, then "regardez" should be allowed. Me, I got here from the audio clue, which obviously would not sound the same.


cadal99

Et aussi, ignorer l'homme derrière le rideau...


ThomasGabr13

'no looking in the box!' seems like it should be acceptable


hec10tor

in other words look in the box


h.dave

How about 'don't'?


n6zs

Of course, "don't" is the standard contraction of "do not".


RgUTUa

there may be Schrödinger's cat inside the box


chriswalli8

Maintenant tu as dis ca, bien sur je vais regarder dans la boite.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.