"Vad är det där?"

Translation:What is that?

March 11, 2015

15 Comments


jayagmon

When would one use "det där" instead of simply using "det"?

March 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vad är det där? = What is that?

Vad är det? = What is it?

March 11, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm not sure that's how it works in practice. For instance, if I point at something in the street, I'm very likely to ask "vad är det?" and it would mean "what is that?"

March 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is true. Swedish den/det are a bit more demonstrative than English it.

March 11, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Love the melody of this sentence

May 5, 2017

CriticJonni

SAME! One of my favourites!

August 12, 2017

Neco_Coneco

The audio sounds like Vad har du där? without listening to the slow version.

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

Not to my native ears. If anything, I'd say she pronounces vad much too clearly. We usually swallow the d at the end.

July 11, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Det just sounds du to me. :(

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

Not to me :) Just keep listening, your ears will get sharper, I promise!

July 11, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Thanks. I have to have a pair of Swedish ears. :)

July 11, 2015

balisong46

Why is 'what is that there' incorrect?

March 6, 2017

Arnauti

det där on its own means 'that'.

March 7, 2017

BalvinderC1

So could one say 'det där där' as 'that there' if one wanted to put that emphasis on it?

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Theoretically, sure. :)

July 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.