1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är det där?"

"Vad är det där?"

Translation:What is that?

March 11, 2015

21 Comments


jayagmon

When would one use "det där" instead of simply using "det"?


Zmrzlina

Vad är det där? = What is that?

Vad är det? = What is it?


devalanteriel

I'm not sure that's how it works in practice. For instance, if I point at something in the street, I'm very likely to ask "vad är det?" and it would mean "what is that?"


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is true. Swedish den/det are a bit more demonstrative than English it.


AxonnEchysttas

Love the melody of this sentence


CriticJonni

SAME! One of my favourites!


Neco_Coneco

The audio sounds like Vad har du där? without listening to the slow version.


Arnauti

Not to my native ears. If anything, I'd say she pronounces vad much too clearly. We usually swallow the d at the end.


Neco_Coneco

Det just sounds du to me. :(


Arnauti

Not to me :) Just keep listening, your ears will get sharper, I promise!


Neco_Coneco

Thanks. I have to have a pair of Swedish ears. :)


balisong46

Why is 'what is that there' incorrect?


Arnauti

det där on its own means 'that'.


BalvinderC1

So could one say 'det där där' as 'that there' if one wanted to put that emphasis on it?


devalanteriel

Theoretically, sure. :)


BradleyHar147441

what is the difference between "Den där" and "Det där"


devalanteriel

en-words and ett-words, respectively.


BradleyHar147441

Tack! I assume its the same way with "detta" and "denna"? Also when do you use "det", when do you use "den", and when do you use "de"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. Generally speaking, -n is for en-words, -t for ett-words, and -(vowel) for plurals (and definites). So:

  • den = it or that for singular en-words
  • den där = that (emphasised) for singular en-words
  • den här = this for singular en-words
  • denna = also this for singular en-words

Then, det follows the same pattern: det, det där, det här, detta.

Then, de follows the same pattern: de, de där, de här, dessa.


Siten10

When should i use dar and har


devalanteriel
  • här = here
  • där = there
  • det här = this
  • det där = that
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.