"Você me acha um cara legal?"

Translation:Do you think I am a cool guy?

8/26/2013, 8:00:02 PM

15 Comments


ancranndarach

So is "um cara" slang for "guy?" And is there a feminine equivalent?

8/26/2013, 8:00:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes... and used a lot... for girls it's usually "garota"

8/27/2013, 1:10:40 AM

ancranndarach

Oh, so since the "c" in "cara" is essentially a voiceless version of the "g" in "garoto/a," and then of course they're both followed by "ar(v)," does that mean "cara" is a shortened version of "garoto/a" or is it more of a coincidence?

8/27/2013, 2:04:43 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

For me it sounds more a coincidence. "Ei cara!"(hey guy), "essa saia é cara" (this skirt is expensive), olha para a minha cara... (look at my face), cara amiga (dear friend), ...

8/27/2013, 2:14:55 AM

ancranndarach

Either way it's interesting. Thanks!

8/27/2013, 3:22:31 PM

ManueldeBrito

Why not " Voce me acha uma cara legal ? ".

4/5/2014, 3:58:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

cara (guy) is only masculine. For girls use garota. Cara (feminine - a cara, uma cara) means "face", but really informal.

4/5/2014, 8:39:07 PM

AlfSagen

And then there is "Duas caras", of course :-) (Uma das telenovelas famosas no Brasil.)

5/8/2016, 10:16:23 PM

duofus

Legal is the hint under the word and it counts wrong. Which is used when ?

4/5/2014, 5:09:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

well, legal in Portuguese is both "legal" and "cool". cool here is more suitable, but not wrong to use legal.

4/5/2014, 8:35:12 PM

ManueldeBrito

Why um and not uma ?

4/5/2014, 8:36:18 PM

ManueldeBrito

So " cara legal " is one word and it is a masculine word ?

4/5/2014, 8:41:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

noun + adjective. Cara here is masculine.

4/5/2014, 8:43:22 PM

ManueldeBrito

Thanks

4/5/2014, 8:45:39 PM

duofus

Thanks. At least I know :)

4/7/2014, 11:58:11 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.