1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você me acha um cara legal?"

"Você me acha um cara legal?"

Translation:Do you think I am a cool guy?

August 26, 2013

16 Comments


ancranndarach

So is "um cara" slang for "guy?" And is there a feminine equivalent?


Paulenrique

yes... and used a lot... for girls it's usually "garota"


ancranndarach

Oh, so since the "c" in "cara" is essentially a voiceless version of the "g" in "garoto/a," and then of course they're both followed by "ar(v)," does that mean "cara" is a shortened version of "garoto/a" or is it more of a coincidence?


Paulenrique

For me it sounds more a coincidence. "Ei cara!"(hey guy), "essa saia é cara" (this skirt is expensive), olha para a minha cara... (look at my face), cara amiga (dear friend), ...


ancranndarach

Either way it's interesting. Thanks!


ManueldeBrito

Why not " Voce me acha uma cara legal ? ".


Paulenrique

cara (guy) is only masculine. For girls use garota. Cara (feminine - a cara, uma cara) means "face", but really informal.


Alf-Sawman

And then there is "Duas caras", of course :-) (Uma das telenovelas famosas no Brasil.)


duofus

Legal is the hint under the word and it counts wrong. Which is used when ?


Paulenrique

well, legal in Portuguese is both "legal" and "cool". cool here is more suitable, but not wrong to use legal.


ManueldeBrito

Why um and not uma ?


ManueldeBrito

So " cara legal " is one word and it is a masculine word ?


Paulenrique

noun + adjective. Cara here is masculine.


duofus

Thanks. At least I know :)


TapitiTapioca

Why is "Você acha-me um cara legal?" wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.