1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est comme son chien, il f…

"Il est comme son chien, il faut toujours qu'il montre les dents."

Translation:He is like his dog, he always has to bare his teeth.

March 11, 2015

98 Comments


Goran12

What does this exactly mean? That he always tries to seem strong, but he is not in fact?


Deloraen

I don't know in english, but in french, "montrer ses dents" means that as a dog you try to look fierce and defend yourself/what you own/your territory.


hdcanis

This is how I understand it too. A guy who greets everything and everyone new that comes to his territory with hostility.


LindaB_Duolingo

I think you have hit the nail on the head, there, HD. His go-to emotion is aggression.

I hope growling is his only similarity to his dog. I shudder to think of his carpets ... :)


Shadow_Moonrise

LOL , but that's probably right .


Goran12

In Czech, we have "cenit zuby" ("to bare one's teeth") in this meaning, though without the reference to one's dog, so I wasn't sure if it's like this or as Inferior guessed.


eluhnabroad

I think the sentiment is meant to be "his bark is worse than his bite."


inferior

I think maybe it means that one eventually becomes something like the company he keeps around him. Although i am not sure just guessing.


Phrontistery

Salut. "Il est méchant et son chien est méchant.


pongosnod

I took it to be equivalent to "his bark is worse than his bite", i.e. he is all show and no real danger but this was marked as wrong.


kkst7464

I tried, too. The meaning is something to do with said man treating everything he meets with hostility, much like a dog does. Hope that helped.


pongosnod

Ahhh! Thanks kkst7464. In that case a more common english phase would be to say that "he was like a bear with a sore head". (comme un ours avec un mal de tête?) Which would really confuse things!


Dmitry_Arch

In Russian this situation is described as "when he got up, he started by putting the wrong foot on the floor"


pongosnod

It's interesting that lots of languages have idioms for many of the same situations (even if the actual expressions are different). I wonder if there are many idioms which are unique to each language? Maybe I should study some linguistics!


hasuhasu

We all came from one mother. We and the other animals are all the same. We all have the same aspirations and built in territorial imperative, so our verbal expressions , all over the world reflect our common psyche. I think.


Jamiey-Dale

I think that this sentence is a candidate for deletion. There isn't an equivalent expression in English like the others sentences in this module. When I directly translate it according to the accepted sentences, it generates a sentence that a native English speaker would never use.


ividal2003

Why is it "qu'il montre les dents" instead of "il faut toujours montrer les dents?


PeaceJoyPancakes
  • Il faut montrer les dents. = It is necessary to show/bare the teeth.
  • Il faut qu'il montre les dents. = It is necessary that he show/bare his teeth. = It is necessary for him to show/bare his teeth. = He has to show/bare his teeth.

The "il" in "il faut" is an impersonal or dummy subject (like the word "it" in "it is necessary), so you need another "il" if you're talking about a real subject, i.e he. (Of course other pronouns would be used for other subjects as appropriate.)


JacquiKennedy

why isn't this il lui faut toujours?


PeaceJoyPancakes
  • Il lui faut toujours montrer les dents. / It is always necessary for him to show his teeth. (Montrer, infinitive.)
  • Il faut toujours qu'il montre les dents. / It is always necessary that he show his teeth. (Montre, subjunctive.)

chrysaphi

Why are the following two options wrong? - ...il doit toujours montrer les dents. - ...il faut lui toujours montrer les dents.


avivowl

why is "he is always baring his teeth" as opposed to "he always bares his teeth" marked incorrect? they're both present tense.


eluhnabroad

I've gone through the three Idioms modules twice each, but when I do a strengthen-skills exercise I keep getting phrases that never came up before. Is this happening to anyone else?


LeValley1

Yes. And there are two answers for this one, I've screenshot them and compared them. I gave the one I saw first, but no go now.


LordPaul256

This just happened to me. I'm reasonably certain I gave the answer from the other version, but it was marked wrong. At any rate, the answer is definitely not the same.


JR_Cthulhu_Dobbs

I used "ses dents" the first time but got presented with this as correct:

"Il est comme son chien, il lui faut toujours montrer les dents."

So when it came up again, that's what I wrote but now it's apparently:

"Il est comme son chien, il faut toujours qu'il montre les dents."

What will be the correct answer next time????


JR_Cthulhu_Dobbs

Back again. Once again I wrote "Il est comme son chien, il lui faut toujours montrer les dents." and again was marked as incorrect with the correct answer as "Il est comme son chien, il faut toujours qu'il montre les dents."

I didn't remember to try it the other way around.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The "il lui faut" version shouldn't be wrong, as it's provided as the example here:

You just have to be aware of which version uses "montre" and which uses "montrer", which it looks like you are.


JR_Cthulhu_Dobbs

That's what I thought, but it's done it to me twice now in exactly the same way!

Thanks for the link, if it comes around again I'll report it and cite that.


AvrilMurphy

I just hate this sentence. It comes up so often and although I get it right Istill hate it.


RPField

Does one ever say this?I am 90 years of age and have never heard anything like it. Pat Field


PeaceJoyPancakes

Pat Field:

There are probably many Duo sentences you'll never hear, even by the time you reach 120!

But they're still useful exercises, in my view.

PeaceJoyPancakes

;-)


the.ed

Is this the closest French idiom to "His bark is worse than his bite." ?


JewishPolyglot

I don't think that is the meaning that this sentence is trying to convey


Dmitry_Arch

I omitted the second "he" and my answer was marked wrong. Is the second "he" absolutely necessary here?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Generally, yes, though perhaps not in songwriting or other instances where there's more poetic license.


TylerDurdenUMD

About 5 phrases ago I was told "Il est comme son chien, il lui fait toujours montrer les dents" was acceptable, but now this time it is wrong.


RogerDavis9

Isn't "must" synonymous with "has to"?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, but there is a subtle difference between the two. "Must" is used when you you talk about the necessity to follow your own decision or someone's order/demand. "has to" is used to describe the necessity arising from the circumstances such as the necessity to do some routine or abide by the rules. In tenses other than the present, though, 'must' is replaced with the appropriate forms of "have to".


PeaceJoyPancakes

My sense of it is that at least in North America we use "must" almost exclusively to express a supposition of which we're relatively certain: "Q: Who's at the door? A: It must be John." The same sentence can use "has to", which strikes me as a little stronger, either in certainty or desperation: "It has to be John."

And we use "have to" for any sort of duty or obligation, whether internally or externally motivated, and whether rule-based, routine-based, decision-based, or command-based, except perhaps very formally: "It's not enough to say that we should. We absolutely must!" It sounds somewhat old-fashioned or literary, at least to the North American ear, to use "must" with respect to an obligation, but it can have a certain motivational poetry to it, which can make it useful in speeches, for example, and in other formal discourse.

You're right about other tenses, except that for suppositions we can still use "must" in constructions that refer to the past: "She's here already? She must have sped the whole way." The word "must" itself would seem to remain in the present tense here, but the question of tense becomes more of an issue if we say something like "We thought she must have sped the whole way." (Come to think of it, this sort of subordinate structure seems to work to put an obligatory "must" into the past as well: "We were convinced that we must leave immediately.")


VikingRunner

I think you're right about the distinction here. At first I disagreed, but the more I tried out example sentences in my head, I changed my mind. I don't know that I would find it odd if I heard somebody use the construction, but it's very unlikely that I'd use it myself, it seems. "have to" or "have got to" would be more usual. It's an interesting point that I don't think I'd have noticed on my own.


DavidRowe6

what is wrong with ".....he must always show his teeth", we should be told!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Nay, we must. (I have a couple of guesses as to why, but you could try reporting it.)


RogerDavis9

I think "It is always necessary for him to" means the same as "he always has to". Not accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's wordy, but reportable.


Sheila945491

When I am asked to write the French translation from English, this option is not available, and it says I am wrong. It states the correct verb is "doit" not "faut". :-?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Usually when that happens, you've made some other mistake (e.g. a typo) in the sentence, and Duolingo's not good at identifying the sentence you tried to write, so even though the program makes an attempt to suggest something close to your answer, it often misses the mark, suggesting a different verb etc.


ibnsina786

Is it "montre" or "montrer?"


telroc

Montre because the subject of the verb is 'il', - he shows his teeth. The other part of the sentence - il faut qu' - it is necessary that (he has to)


javatete

This is an expression in English. Although to me it has two meanings. .. he is like his/a dog, always baring his teeth (greeting anything new with hostility) or ..always showing his teeth (grinning like an idiot at everything and everyone without sincerity).


javatete

(..without sincerity or comprehension)


jchewd

So I pressed the button to recite the phrase while the recorder was on and it identified some of the words as incorrectly spoken. Go figure it...


deepaknagle

What does this idom mean


movingsouth

To me, 'He always has to bare his teeth' implies that he is rather aggressive and 'up for a fight', and shows it in the same way that a dog would (it doesn't have to be his dog!). Which is the first interpretation given by javatete above.

It's worth noting that in English you don't just show your teeth if you are being aggressive, you bare them ('reveal them' / 'make them naked'). The French (and their dogs) just show their teeth. Of course, English speakers show their teeth to their dentist.


ruthscholfield

We do not have this proverb in English. The nearest I can think of is "you don't keep a dog and bark yourself"


dallashanson9

it is meaningless


[deactivated user]

    the first time I did this DL gave '...il doit toujours montrer...' and the second time DL gave '...il faut toujours qu'il montre...'. as the translation???


1040290147

    Why is "he is like his dog he must always bar his teeth" not accepted? Isn't it basically the same thing?


movingsouth

    I assume that you are asking why 'must' is not accepted. My take is that if we say say someone 'has to bare their teeth' we don't usually mean that they 'must' do it (due to some external cause) but that their character is such that they do it. So there is a difference between the two in English. I presume this is the French take on it as well, so 'must' is not accepted.


SheilaHilt3

    More senseless nonsense!


PeaceJoyPancakes

    More redundant redundancy!


BountifulSpyware

    Wow! I can juuust get the animals right and now they are tossing a mouthful and a half at me... think uh... think i might be over my head here... that escalated quickly.


SashaMaiyah

    This sentence is my nemesis. Am I correct in parsing the "montre" here as being in the 3rd person singular present subjunctive? In which case, should not a translation into English using the subjunctive be accepted "It is always necessary that he show his teeth"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Yes, you're correct, and yes, it should be, assuming you made no errors in the other half of the sentence.


cogges

    The first time I had this sentence it used "les crocs" (fangs) rather than "les dents" (teeth). Is there a difference in meaning in this idiom?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I don't think it really makes a difference in the meaning. "Crocs" is perhaps a little more emphatic, as "fangs" would be in English.


bend.yoga

    Could this mean? He is like a barn yard dog. Basically just barks at everybody because he thinks he is in charge.


Ralph220550

    I was marked wrong because I did not put a space after the comma after the word chien! Oh come on!!!!!!


hollygoulding77

    When I put montre it was corrected to montrer, so I put montrer and it was corrected to montre!


PeaceJoyPancakes

    As long as you're sure which version of the sentence uses which form of the verb, you should report it.


hollygoulding77

    Oh thanks, I wont be using that idiom in a hurry!


HowardWigg

    This idiom is great! It perfectly describes many of my co-workers.


yandimelod

    Am I the only one who's never heard this idiom in English?


RogerDavis9

    No one has ever heard this in English.


PupilTommo

    Some of the idomatic phrases here do not exist in English and this one in particular I have NEVER ever heard even though I am a native English speaker!!!


Braus2016

    I have written it right; I have copied it and paste it and still saying it is wrong!!! What is the matter?


neonpixii

    is this a real expression? it seems WAY too long and cumbersome.


PupilTommo

    Does it mean he is always ready for a fight? Never heard the phrase being used in English


Qiset1

    But my translation was exactly the same as duo's. Why is it wrong?


bellelangue

    My translation is better than the one given and should be accepted as correct. The translation given is strictly incorrect as it has a split infinitive (to always bare) which should be avoided as much as possible.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    When you talk about your translation without providing it, no one can give you any meaningful feedback.


Olivia-R-W

    AARG! Some problems that I have with this idiom it tells me that i'm right not to have the "qu'il", and others mark me wrong. Which is it? (Yes, I have read other comments saying that you should not take the idioms courses until you are further progressed, and wish that I had waited a little longer, however I found two or three that I really like and was able to memorize even if I don't understand all of the grammar)


PeaceJoyPancakes

    You have to copy and paste your whole sentence into your comment for any help. There are different ways to write the sentence in French but you have to get all the parts right, and if you change one part, you have to change others too.


inkandpaper

    they keep saying i am wrong when i write one answer they show me another is correct help me out


JimC599829

    The solutions vary, sometimes with “lui” and sometimes without. Hard to guess which one you are expecting.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    As long as your sentence is a correct translation, the precise structure shouldn't matter. A correct answer is a good answer.

    Your entire sentence has to be correct, mind you. And if you get a multiple choice question, you have to pick all the correct answers (or at least that was the format when this comment was first posted).

    However, if you answered correctly but were marked wrong, then you have something to report.


baknapp

    wait so he is like a dog and bares his teeth?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.