"Ele não aceita que está velho."

Translation:He does not accept that he is old.

August 26, 2013

11 Comments


Danikalifornia

How do we know that he doesn't accept that YOU are old? Would we need to write "que você está velho."?

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, it makes sense. We use pronoun to avoid confusion!! (as in this case). When you do not use, it means it is the same.

August 27, 2013

jackit

Shouldn't it be é instead of está because we're describing a person?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Not exactly. The context makes it clear that the person became old and now, at this point of his/her life, the person is old.

August 27, 2013

jackit

Thanks for the clarification. I really struggle with it.

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, it hard to come across... =/

August 27, 2013

androghost

How about "He doesn't accept what is old" in a context as "he doesn't accept anything that is old"

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique

The translation for that is "ele não aceita o que é/está velho"

September 3, 2013

MoniqueDons

In your translation of velho , you give the possebility to choose for "old man"

May 28, 2014

andrewjfisher

I don't understand how the "que" here transformed from "what" to "that he".

I translated this as "He does not accept what is old"...

So confused.

March 20, 2019

Paulenrique
  • que = that
  • o que = what

  • He does not accept what is old = ele não aceita o que é velho.

March 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.