"Él es europeo."

Translation:He is European.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AchyuthanS

In English when I say, "He is European", it's an adjective, and when I say, "He is a European", it becomes a noun. Is it the same in Spanish too?

3 years ago

armstrongclyde

I have a hard copy of a Spanish dictionary that lists europeo as both an adj and noun. So in conjunction with with mmmcccooonnn's post, I would say it looks a yes to your question.

Also, I have to mention in response to another reply, that in the sentence "He is a European" 'European' is being used as a noun, and correctly. Although I met a couple of Icelanders once who were complaining about Americans lumping all Europeans together as if they were a cohesive group.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Thanks, man! :^)

3 years ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

I don't understand this course. If I'm at level 13, why do I have such easy sentences to translate? It's absurd and boring. But it's free, right? So don't complain. Argh!

1 year ago

CTfalcoUSA
CTfalcoUSA

Yeah the lack of freedom choosing when to learn what is sometimes annoying. However I think that otherwise, Duolingo wouldn't be nearly as addictive and thus, as popular! :D

11 months ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Duolinguo is a tool, a very good one, but you shouldn't rely only on it. Try the course of English for Spanish speakers. At least the comments and questions are interesting, and can make vary your experience here.

10 months ago

Synesthete24

Why is "europeo" not capitalized but the actual countries are?

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Because in Spanish, we dont capitalize nationalities, but countries.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.