1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Fisch."

"Das ist ein Fisch."

Translation:That is a fish.

August 26, 2013

57 Comments


FunkyKoval

Why not: "It's a fish" ?


Ichbineinesofa

Maybe it has something to do with the difference between "Es ist" and "Das ist" (personal pronoun or definitive article)


DesertWolfe

Because "Das" here is not acting as an article but rather a determiner, pointing out this vs. that. So here, "Das" means "that." That is a fish.


maya7770

Why isn't it "Das ist einen Fisch?" The fish is masculine not neutral.


sssool

I think it is because "sein" is not a verb that needs Object, so we just use Nominativ. If the verb was "haben", It should have been "Das hat einen Fisch." Because "haben" needs a Object.


epicknight7

I was wondering about that too. I think an "action" verb needs to be used. For example, "Ich esse einen Apfel." Eating is an action verb that I am doing on the object (apple). In the practice example, the verb "sein" (to be) isn't an action verb....I think? This is why "Das ist ein Fisch" is correct.

I could be wrong, but this is the only way I can make sense of it at this point. (It would be appreciated if anyone can provide a more technical explanation!)


Arachnophobian

epicknight7 you're right. It is "ein" because the sentence is in the Nominative case. We are merely saying what "Das" ("that" in English) is.... a fish. If we were performing an action upon the fish this would change it to the Accusative case which then changes the ending of masculine articles (der -> den, ein -> einen). So:

Das ist ein Fisch. = Accusative, no change to ein

Ich esse einen Fisch. = Dativ, masculine article changes by adding -en

So, if the subject performs an action on another object, then you change the ending for masculine articles. We didn't in the example here, so the infitive "ein" is used.

P.S., for those interested, the part of the sentence "ist ein Fisch" is just a predicate phrase, meaning we are adding description to the subject ("Das", in this example) which doesn't change anything.

P.P.S. Yes, "That is a fish" is also correct, both "a" and "one" are definite articles in English so we can interchange them. How to tell the difference in German? Context. If you were yelling at someone for not bringing home enough dinner for two people they would get that you were emphasizing"one" not "a".


Andreas305

Not 100%ly correct:

Das ist ein Fisch. => Nominativ! The verb "sein" does not require an object. that phenomenen is called "copula".

Ich esse einen Fisch. => Akkusativ!

The verb "essen" requires the accusativ for the direct object.

"der Fisch" is a masculine noun. So it changes the article.


Arachnophobian

teehee You know, I thought I knew. I should've realized!

German grammar was never my friend, I don't know why I keep trying to make my relationship with it work.


Joshua.Gui2

Either way, you're explanation of P.P.S explained enough for me to understand how a and one are interchangeable in this sentence.

Thank you very much!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Also, "ein" is not an infinitive. "ein" is the most basic form of the German indefinite article, while an infinitive is the timeless (no voice nor tense) basic form of a verb.


RebornBeetle

Ein only changes to einen when it is the object of the sentence (accusative)


sniper6485

this is a nominative not akkusative sentence


MaraJos753713

Because it has the verb "sein"


DiegoMoreno13

I imagine a six year old pointing that out to his dad.


drockalgzemoser

So I get that you can slow down and hear it clearly in the word-by-word audio, but I gotta say the main audio for the exercise I had (with the feminine voice) reeeeeally sounds like "das ist dein Fisch." The audio on this comment page sounds clearer.


naomijanderson

What is the difference in the sound between ist and isst?


christian

"isst" and "ist" sound exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, some speakers drop the "t" in "ist".


ShaulLivne

pleaes read the "Tips and note"s in the bottom level of every "Chapter". all your questions will go out the windon... :) the smartphone course is fun and easy, but it's not good enough for deep understanding of the German "tuff" grammar.


abd-el98

ist mean be .....but isst mean eat


zstelling

"It is a fish" is "Es ist ein Fisch."


yeefon22

How to know I shall use "ein" or "einen"?


drockalgzemoser

einen is in the accusative case, used when the object in question is a direct object in the sentence. Naming something, e.g. a fish, is the definition of nominative, which is the case "ein" is in. Note: fish is masculine


Ferneyj

Incorrect in english "That is one fish"


zstelling

"That is one fish" is just as correct as "That is a fish" in English. The more appropriate phrase depends on the meaning you want to convey. You can simply remark that a thing is "a fish" or you could hold it up and say "This is one fish" to indicate that it is indeed only one fish.

You wouldn't say the latter all to often, but it is not incorrect.


sinekonata

So here it's ein and not einen because the verb is transitive? Is that the grammatical rule for not applying the accusative here? Just to be clear, it would have been einen in the case of "Er isst einen Fisch" right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Transitive verbs do have direct objects. "To be" or "sein" is a linking verb and this particular verb could be replaced with an equal sign. After this verb is a word which refers to the subject and we call that noun a predicate nominative or a subject complement.


Andreas305

The phenomenon of the verb "sein" (to be) you are discribing is also known by the term "Kopula".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/copula Yes, strangely when they use the term copula for the verb "to be" they sometimes call the predicate nominative just the predicate which feels odd to me as I learned the predicate to mean the verb with all its complements.

The reason I used the term linking verb is because there are other verbs that can be used this way.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/linking%20verb
Here they actually list many of the linking verbs which include "become, appear, seem, feel, grow, " Many of those are more likely to have a predicate adjective, which still refers to the subject, instead of a predicate nominative, but "to become" often takes a predicate nominative just like "to be".


GregTaillon

I've got marks for both "that is a fish", and " this is a fish". Is there any more specific way to indicate "that" or "this"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=thatl=deenin=enlf=en

If you use that and this in the same sentence, they will use der/die/das for that and dieser/diese/dieses for this. Seperately either set of words can mean this or that. If you have something farther away, you can use : "das....dort" or "das...da" kind of like we might say "that...over there"


tsotne13

"Ein fisch" is "one fish"


Alla_Saeed

Isn't it supposed to be ein not einen fisch ?


GregTaillon

I've got marks for both "that is a fish", and " this is a fish". Is there any more specific way to indicate "that" or "this"?


Yomalyn

There is no difference between this/that in German.

It can seem strange to English-speakers (almost like something is missing), but each language views/describes the world a little differently. Japanese, for example, has one form of "this" and two forms of "that" based on distance. But in German, all three would be translated as "das".


Andreas305

Well, there is a difference in German as well. But if you use the pronoun "das", it can mean both. Thats why you usually say "das hier" (=this) or "das da" / "das dort" (=that) to show the difference.

Instead of "das" you can use "dieser/diese/dieses" (=this) and "jener/jene/jenes" (=that). You need to use the right gender of course, but it sounds more sophisticated ;-)


Yomalyn

I was just coming back to correct myself :) Thanks!


Wingcommanderbob

I listened three times and concluded the audio said 'Es ist...'. Anyone else think the audio is bad on this one?


KylieMarie681884

I don't think so, because I could understand it...


girasole820325

In an earlier sentence, "Der hat einen Fisch" (He has a fish) was correct. So, why is "Das ist einen Fisch" (That is a fish) incorrect?


Andreas305

The verb "haben" (to have) requires the accusative, but the verb "sein" (to be) requires the nominative! Something like this we call Copula.

That's why you have to say: Das ist ein Fisch.

In english the copula does not exist. This is always causing mistakes in translating from German to English and vice versa. For instance you say in English "That's me.", for instance when showing a picture of yourself.

But in German we say: "Das bin ich." and not "Das ist mich."


luigi798201

das ist der fisch . :)) can it be?


Pedro99102

"That is a fish" was refused


KylieMarie681884

That's weird. It told me that was the right answer.


KaiserMisty

I always mixed up with “Das”and“Es”


RobHouse6

What is Isst vs ist?


KylieMarie681884

I put "It is a fish." instead of "That is a fish." Can someone who is better at German than I am please explain why that's wrong?


Undertalef797828

You expect me to say this!!


AnastasiaS815548

I can't understand the pronunciation of the word "hunger". Any help?


MdAshikurR6

"It is a fish"----Why not correct?


KylieMarie681884

Because "Das" is translated as that and for "It" it would be "Es". Hope this helps!


matt_r1

I put "It is a fish" and got it wrong. Why is that wrong? Aren't "it," "that," and "das" all unisex?


Ishay40hours

I heard "Das ist dein Fisch"...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.