Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es el caballo que yo misma habría elegido para mí."

Translation:It is the horse that I would have chosen for myself.

5 years ago

38 Comments


gcdnyc

what is the function of "misma" in this sentence in addition to "para mi"?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Yo mismo/misma = myself

Tú mismo/misma = yourself (informal)

Usted mismo/misma = yourself (formal)

Ellos/Ellas mismos/mismas = themselves

Ustedes mismos/mismas = yourselves

Nosotros/Nosotras mismos/mismas = ourselves.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Then why was I marked wrong for writing "I myself"?

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Did you write "...I myself would have chosen"?

That probably should be fine. It's likely an oversight. Report it.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Danke, dunk999. I did report it.

2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Is the pronoun necessary?

1 year ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

This does not answer the question.

1 year ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

To emphasize the "yo" I think.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, it is for emphasis. The "misma" is something like we would say "myself" in English. So the full sentence would be: "It is the same horse that I myself would have chosen for myself." Yes, "mismo"/"misma" does mean "same" when used by itself but it is used for emphasis when used with other words, like: "yo mismo" = I myself///////"ahora mismo" = right now/////////"aquí mismo" = right here/////"hoy mismo" = today! (emphasizing for sure TODAY!)///////"ayer mismo" = just yesterday////and there may be others.

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

So 'el mismo caballo' would mean 'the same horse' but 'yo misma' loosely translates as "I myself" in this sentence?

(I think what's confusing to those of us who are confused is the lack of 'same' in the English translation ... but this explains it, right? Thanks to Rickydito for the explanation!)

4 years ago

jocaviedes

Yeah well you could say that when "mismo" comes before the nouns it means "the same", but when it comes after it, it has the reflexive meaning. "La misma mujer" would translate into "the same woman" for example

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

And so "la mujer misma" would be "The woman herself"?

3 years ago

frofa

that should be "la mujer ella misma"

1 year ago

zorqie
zorqie

No. Y la mujer misma dice que no.

5 months ago

Kartar_Singh

I wrote It is the horse that I myself would have chosen for me. It says that it is incorrect. As there are possibilities that i select the horse for someone else so in Spanish it would mean Es el caballo que yo misma habría elegido para él. Am I right? Should I report?

3 years ago

Rob2042

I wrote the same as you did as a test and it was marked wrong. Our answer is correct so I reported it.

3 years ago

beeohdee

I wrote the same, (9/26/2016) and it is still marked incorrect. My question though is whether using 'me' is grammatically correct. I think it is. 'Me' is the indirect object. 'I myself' is the subject. So, '... that I myself would have chosen for me', should be right. Any experts out there that can weigh in? I think this is one where Duo is wrong.

1 year ago

ScubaDyer

It actually makes sense! It is the horse that I myself would have chosen (not for you) BUT for me.

4 years ago

jimbehm
jimbehm

why can't I use "same" in the sentence? it doesn't really change the meaning and misma is "same"

4 years ago

chasethemoon

El mismo caballo=the same horse. Yo mismo=I myself

4 years ago

phototimmermans

As "mismo/a" can also mean "anyway" I translated it as "It is the horse that I would have chosen for myself anyway." But sadly, DL didn't agree.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

Anyway = de cualquier modo, de cualquier manera "Mismo" can mean "same" or "myself".

4 years ago

KoenvanZan
KoenvanZan

"It is the horse that I myself would have chosen for me" seems like a correct direct translation to me? But its not accepted

1 month ago

catie0501

This is one of those times I couldn't seem to make a more literal translation sound right so I went with "I would have picked the same horse for me" and it didn't work

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I said something similar: it is the same horse that I would have chosen for me

why is this wrong? In the correct context, that is perfectly acceptable English.

"See that horse your daughter is riding? It is the same horse that I would have chosen for me if you hadn't bought it before I did."

Reporting it just in case. :-)

3 years ago

inckwise

I think it would be ...the same horse that I would have chose for MYSELF...".

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Yes, you are correct. Thanks!

2 years ago

Languagelover559

Why is misma feminine here? Isn't the noun in this sentence caballo, which is masculine?

1 year ago

RyanRiverside

misma modifies yo, and in this case it's implied that the speaker is female.

5 months ago

HableEspanol

Because women like horses and men pay for them.

2 months ago

Jay99184

It seems like the implication of "misma" was left out of the translation to English.

6 months ago

KarrieLeague

there is no difference between "the horse I would have chosen" and "the same horse I would have chosen". The word "same" is implicit in the first phrase.

5 months ago

norma0044

Anyone know why 'misma' and mismo in this sentence

5 months ago

EssamELSAY4

Its type what you hear, not translate what you hear

3 months ago

Norma252840

That was a typo

2 years ago