"Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund."

Translation:A friend of a friend is also a friend.

August 26, 2013

28 Comments


bradleybutcher

This seems like a German tongue twister this one xD

October 3, 2013

Raucous_Nipples

Is this equivalent to "A friend of my friend is a friend of mine"?

January 8, 2014

JaydeepChu1

Ich glaube nein. It's more like the translation, "A friend's friend is a friend". More like a saying. Like they say "Your enemy's enemy is your friend".

June 19, 2019

Wicked_Starfish

Say that three times fast!

March 25, 2014

xigoi

…so all Facebook users are each other's friends?

September 18, 2016

LaurenBrow5

Could anyone clear up the grammar for me please? Which is the subject? Is the second 'Freund' dative? Thanks, I struggle so much with the grammar in German!

January 17, 2014

warforgad

The first "Freund" is the subject(he is also a friend). The second "Freund" is dative because of the preposition "vor".

January 17, 2014

LaurenBrow5

Vielen Dank!

January 17, 2014

bar_an

Why not "Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch einen Freund"?

November 22, 2013

warforgad

einen is accusative, the third "Freund" is nominative (try to replace the first part of the sentence with "he" and remove the "auch", you'll get "he is friend")

December 16, 2013

MuhammadUsman2

What it seems to me is that there is a "sein" verb, that usuaaly means ''to be". And in that case, the following noun is not in accusative case, rather in normal subjective case.

January 4, 2019

haki.76

ein feind von einem feind ist auch ein freund

September 10, 2018

Hokusai_1

So at the end you're all my friends, frohe feiertage und viel glück beim lernen dieser schönen sprache, freunde !

December 21, 2018

beagoodone

I'm dizzy

November 18, 2018

Dajana543890

Why is it einem Freund ? Ist that genitive or ?

June 18, 2019

Hopwell

einem => Dativ :)

June 27, 2019

Andrej600333

I tried "A friend's friend's a friend too" to test Duo and it didn't work

July 12, 2019

98esined

The recording of this is weird. Why is the second "freund" pronounced differently.

January 2, 2014

JhonEdisonOrtiz

My gosh, what a tongue twister!

August 22, 2018

daryl.lied

The "einem" sounded exactly like "eineN"

June 7, 2014

GabrielSie478418

Why 'my friend's friend is also a friend' doesn't fit?

September 15, 2018

Potyenyul

I guess because it is ein and it is not mein. Thus not my friend but a friend. Strange though that "A friend's friend is also a friend" is not accepted either, which is technically incorrect when the "A friend of a friend is also a friend" sentence is accepted.

July 11, 2019

ccf63

This sounds close to Edda, „Einem Freunde soll man ein Freund sein / und des Freundes Freund auch". Nice :P

July 9, 2014

RogerioBL

Foin foin foin :D

September 24, 2016

carambabueno

Indeed!

July 24, 2017

Addicted359

Arkadaşın arkadaşı da arkadaştır

August 21, 2017

OlympianRider

Hehe

January 10, 2018

scottmorris

This is the most random sentence duolingo has made so far.

May 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.