1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Freund von einem Freund …

"Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund."

Translation:A friend of a friend is also a friend.

August 26, 2013

42 Comments


bradleybutcher

This seems like a German tongue twister this one xD


Raucous_Nipples

Is this equivalent to "A friend of my friend is a friend of mine"?


JaydeepChu1

Ich glaube nein. It's more like the translation, "A friend's friend is a friend". More like a saying. Like they say "Your enemy's enemy is your friend".


Wicked_Starfish

Say that three times fast!


xigoi

…so all Facebook users are each other's friends?


LaurenBrow5

Could anyone clear up the grammar for me please? Which is the subject? Is the second 'Freund' dative? Thanks, I struggle so much with the grammar in German!


warforgad

The first "Freund" is the subject(he is also a friend). The second "Freund" is dative because of the preposition "vor".


ArnoNyhm2

You need to use the nominative case: Ein Freund (nominative, becasue it is the Subject) von einem Freund (Dative triggered by "von") ist ein Freund (accusative triggered by "ist")


Christoff214092

"Ist" is a form of "to be" which is an intransitive verb: It takes no object and therefore the third Freund is also nominative, not accusative. There is no 'accusative triggered by "ist".'


bar_an

Why not "Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch einen Freund"?


warforgad

einen is accusative, the third "Freund" is nominative (try to replace the first part of the sentence with "he" and remove the "auch", you'll get "he is friend")


MuhammadUsman2

What it seems to me is that there is a "sein" verb, that usuaaly means ''to be". And in that case, the following noun is not in accusative case, rather in normal subjective case.


ArnoNyhm2

You need to use the nominative case: Ein Freund (nominative, becasue it is the Subject) von einem Freund (Dative triggered by "von") ist ein Freund (accusative triggered by "ist")


Hokusai_1

So at the end you're all my friends, frohe feiertage und viel glück beim lernen dieser schönen sprache, freunde !


haki.76

ein feind von einem feind ist auch ein freund


Andrej600333

I tried "A friend's friend's a friend too" to test Duo and it didn't work


AliGhorbanzadeh

I can't tell who is high now, ich or Du(o)?!


MasterOfKrynn

Is this a German saying??? There is an English saying similar to this: "The enemy of my enemy is my friend."


Dajana543890

Why is it einem Freund ? Ist that genitive or ?


Hopwell

einem => Dativ :)


Jo93888

In this way, you are friend with all the people of the world!


volkswind

The voice recognization works so bad that once I just say "ein", words "ein", "einem", "auch" and "ein" turn blue.


Sanjaya.Koirala

This is a beautiful sentence to memorize so many things at once.


VivaldiHandel05

The subject is “Ein Freund”. The dative preposition is “von”, indicating possession. Both the dative and genitive case could work, but the genitive case is more commonly used in German grammar. Dative: Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund. Genitive: Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund. Thus, DuoLingo accepts both of them as acceptable solutions. That’s all folks!


Christoff214092

I love how I got the other example wrong, even though I wrote this answer above exactly ("Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund" was the correct answer)


Cristina724310

Just wondering how my answer was not considered correct


David210394

I wish Duolingo sentences made sense. The pretext here is without foundation, otherwise the whole world would be friends (or enemies).


98esined

The recording of this is weird. Why is the second "freund" pronounced differently.


TheDreadfulGuy

My gosh, what a tongue twister!


daryl.lied

The "einem" sounded exactly like "eineN"


GabrielSie478418

Why 'my friend's friend is also a friend' doesn't fit?


Potyenyul

I guess because it is ein and it is not mein. Thus not my friend but a friend. Strange though that "A friend's friend is also a friend" is not accepted either, which is technically incorrect when the "A friend of a friend is also a friend" sentence is accepted.


ccf63

This sounds close to Edda, „Einem Freunde soll man ein Freund sein / und des Freundes Freund auch". Nice :P


scottmorris

This is the most random sentence duolingo has made so far.


Addicted359

Arkadaşın arkadaşı da arkadaştır

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started