1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han skär brödet."

"Han skär brödet."

Translation:He cuts the bread.

March 11, 2015

13 Comments


porpsi

im gonna try to remember this by thinking "cutting can scar".. i know it's a bit emo, but i need my memory handles


Christophir

I am thinking of the English word "score".


[deactivated user]

    If it helps at all, I like to use 'klipper' for 'clipping' or 'cutting' and 'skär' for 'shearing', 'scoring', 'slicing', etc.

    They're all oddly interchangeable, of course. I guess 'skivar' is used more for 'slicing', but you could equate that to 'cleaving' if the 'v' being there helps you remember. You're right, mnemonics are important!


James_Elias

    I really find that 'sk' sound hard to say when speaking quickly! I guess it'll come with practice!


Yerrick

    Is "skär" akin to English "slice", while "klipper" requires use of scissors or similar tools?


Arnauti

    slice is skivar, but skär is whatever cutting is done with a knife and not with scissors.


KiwiDressager

    This is very helpful - I had the exact same question! Can you also clarify if "klipper" only means to cut with scissors or if it has a more general meaning?

    Edit - I think Helen may have actually answered this question below!


Arnauti

    Basically yes. Lawnmowers and machines for cutting hair also klipper.


unclematthegreat

    When I first heard this, I thought it was saying Han skär bröder.


MariaDeLau

    I wrote "he loves the bread".....


Ehsan.1984

    did we also have something else for cut in previous lessons? there were a phrase for cutting the string . dont remember right now


HelenCarlsson

    Klippa!
    Klippa med en sax - skära med en kniv


Ehsan.1984

    thanks helen as always

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.