"Giocherò con tutta la famiglia."

Translation:I will play with the whole family.

March 11, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Giuseppe506175

They gigged me because I said "all of the family" instead of "all the family". That's not right.


HaroldWonh

You are right. Either is perfectly good English.


AntonioLou9

Why could not it be "with whole the family"?


HaroldWonh

The word order is wrong. The advective "whole" comes after "the" and before the noun it qualifies, "family".


CharlotteE380021

It would be nice if you taught future tense especially in a test on the present tense!! Why so you put things on tests that have not been taught???


SirPlushBoy18
<pre> iO. oo. o. Mmmmm. Mmjnbhhhhbhgfffddfffddddssssxxccv </pre>

HaroldWonh

Why is this deemed to be emphatic? It should be "I shall" not the emphatic "I will".


Lucky1940

Hmmm, it seems fine to me. Why are you thinking that it doesn't work?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.