"A cobra bebe água."

Translation:The snake drinks water.

August 26, 2013

16 Comments


jolgarcia

snake is translate "serpente", I did an exercise like that before. "Cobra" should be accepted like a kind/type of snake, in english or spanish is the same "cobra". Unless there is a rule that cobra should be with capital "C" if we talking about the type of snake ("serpente").

August 26, 2013

Danmoller

We brazilians don't make distinction between cobra and serpente. But cobra is more common. (Both for snake)

THat kind of snake you call cobra, like those from India with a hood, is called "naja" in Brazil.

September 5, 2013

Trianaea

Okay, so in emulating a native speaker, cobra = snake, naja = cobra, serpente = serpent, and what about the following: ofídios, mbóis, mboias, malacatifas? What are the nuances and differences?

May 9, 2014

Danmoller

"ofídio" is a portuguese word that is rare. For serpents in general. Probably a scientific name.

I don't know about mbóis and mboias, but we have "jibóia(s)", which is the popular name of the "Boa constrictor" species.

I have never heard "malacatifa" in my life.....even google doesn't talk much about it, it's used to the north of the country.

May 9, 2014

Trianaea

Thanks!

May 11, 2014

fuspey

thanks for clearing up

May 13, 2014

SourireCache

That was extremely helpful. Obrigada!

July 24, 2014

KMSYX

A naja é um tipo de cobra

July 29, 2014

Jockabed

So in general, In Brazil "cobra" is use related to "snakes"?...unless y'all calling them by their specific kind?...

October 25, 2013

Danmoller

Exactly.

May 11, 2014

GuyCouturi

I find that in Brazilian culture it is often the sentiment that good enough is OK. Having been married to a Brazilian woman for about 5 years now there are many examples of this type of language difference. it was surprising to me to learn that there is chicken beef and pork beef as well as cow beef ( obviously using beef for the term meat)

May 22, 2015

Davu

Do you mean "bife"? That is just a sound-alike with "beef" and the best translation is "steak" (meaning a piece of meat in general rather than specifically beef). Better ways to describe the things you are talking about are: "chicken steak", "pork steak" and "beef steak" (or simply "steak").

May 22, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Actually, both "bife" and "steak" were originally applied to beef, and only by extension did they get the meaning of "piece of meat regardless of animal", so the process was identical in both languages (not one which is lazier than the other).

May 22, 2015

M132T003C

Is “cobra” ever used in Portuguese to describe specifically what would be called a “cobra” in English? The impression I get from searching around is that the answer to that is yes. If so it should be valid to translate “cobra” to “cobra”, even if it is true that the Portuguese word “cobra” is usually used to describe snakes in general.

Edit, over a year after my original comment (2015‑09‑10): Although I never got a satisfactory answer to this from comments here, the offsite information that prompted this question has now been altered such that it no longer makes the claim that Portuguese “cobra” can translate to English “cobra”, so it would appear that it would actually be wrong to accept “cobra” as a translation of “cobra” in this course.

December 22, 2013

carolina.w7

I believe they mean that our way of referring to the type of snake Cobra, they refer to as Naja

December 24, 2013

fireheart22

Cobra means snakes all types of snakes not just cobra

August 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.