"Un secolo non è un anno."

Translation:A century is not a year.

August 26, 2013

27 Comments


AndresZumaran

Un anno non è un secolo ♪

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AHf5ATImeiU

August 26, 2013

kenpollard

Thank you -- some sense of context in an otherwise strange sentence.

September 17, 2013

AndresZumaran

I think this is the original one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7rhtCYgecN0

January 6, 2016

destradam

A famous spanish version is "Volveré" by Diego Verdaguer

December 2, 2016

SD-77

No kidding Duo.

March 9, 2014

AdventuresAgency

Please tell me I wasn't the only one to go to quickly and say 'second' instead of 'century'?

October 16, 2014

Funest

Well, you're human after all.

February 7, 2015

SophiXRU

Well it was better than me thinking that anno was a-hole (in spanish it is )

June 21, 2015

ben.lindgr

Actually ano means anus in both languages

September 6, 2015

sharkbbb
  • anus (lat) = ano (it) = ano (es) = ânus (pt) = anus (fr) = anus (en)
  • annus (lat) = anno (it) = año (es) = ano (pt) = année/an (fr) = year (en)
September 7, 2015

marco21122112

Duolingo continues with the shocking disclosures

March 12, 2016

WordJigsaw

I thought I had sorted this but I'm confused again... why is it dell'anno but un anno? I would have thought either del anno/un anno or dell'anno/un'anno...

May 13, 2015

sharkbbb

Anno is masculine, so only the definite article (l') is apocopic (shortened), including the contraction with di (dell'), but not the indefinite article (un). See the list in my answer to sam_pearson441

August 9, 2015

theredcebuano

"Dell'" is a contraction of "dello," which is why it has to bridge with the word. "Un," on the other hand, is not, so it has no need to bridge with anything else.

June 1, 2015

sharkbbb

Actually "dell'" is not a contraction of "dello". Here is a list of indefinite articles, definite article & contraction with di (first singular, then plural).

Masculine before s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel:

  • uno
  • lo, dello = di + lo
  • gli, degli = di + gli

Masculine before a vowel:

  • un
  • l', dell' = di + l'
  • gli, degli = di + gli

All other masculine:

  • un
  • il, del = di + il
  • i, dei = di + i

Feminine before a vowel:

  • un'
  • l', dell' = di + l'
  • le, delle = di + le

All other feminine:

  • una
  • la, della = di + la
  • le, delle = di + le
August 9, 2015

WordJigsaw

Thank you very much for this!

August 10, 2015

theredcebuano

From what I've heard, "lo" turns to "l'" before a vowel, but I guess that was just a somewhat simpler way of saying it. *shrugs

August 11, 2015

sharkbbb

Well, that's probably true. But what was the historical process?

  • il => l' => dell'
  • lo => l' => dell'
  • il => del => dell'
  • lo => dello => dell'

Anyway, what about masculine un/uno/un' before a vowel? Hypothetically, if we have "lo" before a vowel, then we could have "uno" before a vowel too. So there would be un' in masculine too. But there isn't.

August 11, 2015

CH3-COOH

Your supposition is wrong, because Italian has TWO indefinite article for the masculine, un and uno. "Uno" is used only when the following name starts with an s+consonant (uno sbaglio, uno scolaro, uno sdegno, uno sfenoide, uno sgarro, uno slancio, etc. ) or z, x, pn, ps, gn (uno zero, uno xilofono, uno pneuma, uno pneumatico, uno psicologo, uno gnocco) In all the other cases, you have to use "un", both with following vowel or consonant: un attimo, un momento. The apostrophe take the place of a "fallen" vowel, that is not the case on "un".

November 29, 2015

sharkbbb

@CH3-COOH, you did not understand what I meant. Obviously there is no un' article before masculine phrases. The question is what is the reason it doesn't exist. In all other (singular) cases there is an apocopic article:

  • l'ape
  • l'orso
  • un'ape

BUT

  • un orso
November 30, 2015

Berto29441

Because we are speaker of A YEAR, not OF A YEAR!

March 23, 2017

Antonino421333

I was listening to this song (by Santo california, 1975) and doing duolingo over the last few weeks, and when I did this exercise, I said "I wonder if anyone mentioned the song in the comments". Unbelievable, duolingo is making me cry tears of joy.

November 29, 2016

Anton988328

Why not "millennio"?

March 4, 2017

LorenzoLM

un millennio is a millennium, 1000 years/10 centuries

un secolo is 100 years/10 decades

September 6, 2019

rmzhang

... it's a hundred!

May 8, 2017

GregoryKil1

The correct translation is " A century is not a year."

November 6, 2017

Jae633849

Ma se è necessario spiegare questo, hai un senso del tempo molto contorto.

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.