1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él me alcanzó."

"Él me alcanzó."

Translation:He reached me.

August 26, 2013

57 Comments


billj6

I was corrected for "caught up to". The software is splitting hairs again.


sk1ph1x

Yo tambien puse "he caught up with me" y Duolingo lo rechazó. Esa es una traducción válida para esta oración. Lo reporté.


Bruce768614

Duo accepted that answer today. 9/24/2018


_k8mc_

I'm guessing this only means 'caught up with' in the physical sense rather than as in talked to someone after a long time?


pleiadian_

I have the same question as it rejected "He caught up to me.".


THeNeeno

'Caught up to me' is physical, isn't it? I think the problem is more that 'caught up to' isn't in the database because it's less standard. Unless I misunderstand what you mean, I think it's the same thing as this sentence. Not every possible variation is in the database.


THeNeeno

It is usually but not only physically 'reach'. You can 'reach an agreement' or 'reach a goal' (which is a longer way of saying 'lograr') with this word. You can also reach a point of 'being enough'. I've never heard 'alcanzar' with 'catching up' referring to lost time among friends. Most people would say 'ponerse al día' or 'ponerse al corriente' or something along those lines.


kolakube

I understand it to mean 'reached/arrived at' as a more literal translation, if thats helpful.


flint72

I am wondering the same thing. Are there any native speakers to confirm this?


Phil482606

My last SIX sentences: "He offered more money." "She offered more." "She insisted." "She took out a knife." "She considered me her boyfriend." "He caught up with me." This is the most interesting plot Duolingo has ever given me.


Craig877964

It was a dark and stormy night.


Nay825366

Why did she take out a knife though......


Eskobrummel

What about "he caught me" or would that be missing some nuance to what's being said?


alezzzix

He caught me = él me atrapó.


MaryMcC

Caught is given as one translation so why is 'caught me' not allowed?


Ladron

Given the other replies here, I'd have to say DLs popup of just "caught" rather than "caught up to/with" is simply wrong. I've noticed that DL is sometimes good at giving phrasal verb translation tips in the immersion section, but lousy at it in the lessons sections.


kazearp

'He reached for me' was marked incorrect. I am sure I recall previous lessons using alcanzar as reached for.


horvathdavid

He reached me is correct. but el alcanzo para mi = he reached for me.


billj6

Google translate printed a sentence that is translated as "catch up to". " Llegar hasta donde está una persona o cosa que va delante en el espacio". There are too many translations for alcanzar so the program just marks you wrong.


Charles218008

"overtook" was marked incorrect. What is wrong with that?


Nay825366

Duo has many errors and i think that is the problem


ma5ticore

Would "he reached out to me" be a correct translation to "él me alcanzó"?


EugeneTiffany

No.

I pulled up the meaning of "alcanzó" in the Spanish Talking Translator / Dictionary app and got the following results:

He reached Verb: reach , achieve , attain , overtake , gain , accomplish , overhaul , make up on , win through , catch up , do , hit , arrive at , get at , add up to , last out , jockey , carry

I stared at that list for some time endeavoring to work out just what this collection of words had in common. Finally I decided that the word, "alcanzó,” has to do with a situation where a goal or aim was established and where a state of successful attainment has ocurred. In my personal view this is THE way to best understand Spanish verbs. You can't simply go by what a single or even a couple of English words are. You got to dig into the meaning through an examination of the blended association of all the English words one can come up with. what the Spanish words means in Spainish whic is what is important to understand, not a given single English translation.

I submitted: " He caught up with me" and that turned out to be correct. The "me" in the sentence means, "myself." And "alcanzó" pertains to a successful achievement hy another guy (the "Él" in the sentence) which is in relation to "myself." Thus, he caught up with me.


Jocelyn-H

The first listed translation is "was/were enough". I put "He was enough for me" and obviously got it wrong. Why was it listed?


EugeneTiffany

It was a guide toward an understanding of what the word, ”alcanzó" MEANS. Duolingo is not teaching translation. We need to work out the fundamental MEANING of the Spanish words we are shown, and not simply decode them.


trevorist90

So i read through the other posts. The translation is confusing

Caught up to - "the horse caught up to the lead horse". Which is a physical sense

Caught up with - "joe and i caught up with eachother". Which is more about where you are in your life.

In which sense is the spanish word used?


Katzenperson

It is used in the latter, the more abstract sense that you have described.


eliztenaya

how far off is the meaning from 'he approached me'?, in the sense of got near?


THeNeeno

'Me alcanzó' means he reached the same place I was at.


Dan176028

Catching up would imply that we are both moving in one direction.


EugeneTiffany

Not necessarily. The one that was caught up with obviously had a head start, but he or she could have been perfectly stationary when finally tagged.

"You're it! You should never have stopped even if you did sprain your ankle! Poor baby! Don't cry."


TiffanniL

I've read all the comments, and I don't think anyone has answered my question yet. The translation Duo gives for this sentence is "he reached me."

In English this can mean physically, achievement level or by phone. I wondered if this phrase can also mean all these things in Spanish...


FireCrescent

Could you say me alcanzó a él?


railrule

él .... Subject ...a él Indirect object


cosimcute

I put he caught up with me and it was correct. I understand the other translations, but where does this 'with' come from? Is it simply because it is improper to put 'He caught up me'?


Blue_Lou1

Does this mean he reached me, as in he was walking towards me and reached me, or does it mean he caught up with me as in we were both running and he was behind me and caught up with me, or does it mean, he caught up with me as in we hadn´t seen each other in a while and we met and caught up? Lil confused :D


Charley-Farley

I put 'he caught me up' and it was rejected - reported 7/1/15


Jocelyn-H

I don't know if you're a native speaker, but that's really an awkward way to say it. Normally we'd say "He caught up to me."


Waveney0

My Spanish verb book gives "overtake" as an alternative translation for alcanzar. So I translated this sentence as "he overtook me" but it was deemed wrong.


EugeneTiffany

The only solutions that work are the ones which have been keyboarded into the group of possible solutions. And there is no advantage attempting using different answers than what Duo shows us as the only thing that is important is what the Spanish statement means, not the many different ways something can be said in English.

Anyone who is fluent considers English not at all.


KathrynFox5

Thank god for people like you so many people picking these sentances apart,this is spanish,learn it


EugeneTiffany

Thank you, Kathy. Please give me an up tick to erase the down tick that some fool gave me.

The idea that sentences apart from those Duolingo provides is needed to be also allowed is absurd beyond belief.

My Spanish Dictionary app also shows possible translations as: reach , achieve , attain , accomplish , hit , catch up , gain , arrive at , overtake , get at , add up to , overhaul , carry , win through , make up on , jockey , last out , do .

So should I be crying because I can’t use all those translations?

Ha! That’s idea could not be more off the wall luny.


Charles218008

Translation is not straight across word for word; it means to express the IDEA or MEANING of what is written in one language into another language.


SybilDRope

I keep saying the right way the speaker says, and it is still saying I am incorrect. It won't let me go forward.


CraigSonia

DL said ... He reached me ... But the word reached was not even amongst the words to choose from ... Voy a ir loco


EaterofPumkin

...with his moving rendition?


syedyahya11

Where is the alcanzo from


Craig877964

Hello syedyahya11: Alcanzó (with the accent on the "o"), is the pretérito (past tense) he/she/you formal form of "Alcanzar" (to reach). Thus "Él me alcanzó. " is translated to "He reached me".


Brigid

I've noticed that the subject pronouns are present in this unit on past tense. However, I wasn't marked wrong when I omitted it when giving a Spanish translation. This seems very different! Previously, i.e. present tense exercises, it seemed that the verb was sufficient to indicate the subject.

So...why the change? Is it to help us better differentiate the present from preterite or is it actually just done differently with this tense?


OsamaAhmed12

actually you can omit the subject pronoun in both tenses. this how spanish works regardless of the tense


Jean-MaxCa

This is a valid translation. Pkease check yours.


drmorts

It now accepts He caught up with me


ja_pikachu

Yes i completed this a moment ago and "He caught up with me" was correct.


ja_pikachu

the translation is propably "he caught up with me" or "he reached me "


hansmathijsen

Is "He reached for me" wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.