1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi abuela duerme en el sofá …

"Mi abuela duerme en el sofá cuando tiene sueño."

Translation:My grandmother sleeps on the sofa when she is sleepy.

August 26, 2013

43 Comments


cookj

Sueño is dream, according to one definition. So I put "My grandmother sleeps on the sofa when she has a dream."


neiht20

sueño alone is dream, tener sueño is to be tired/sleepy, you could say to be dreamy, but that doesn't quite work in english


tashas

thanks for the explanation


aidan8

it would be "tiene un sueño" for "she has a dream"


PacoStewart1

I did the same thing.


Kashirigi

It would be nice if, say, this definition for tener sueño actually appeared anywhere.


the_victor

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenexp.htm here is a list of meanings for "tener + something" you might like


Turgidtom

so "sueño" = sleepy and "cansado" = tired or weary?


rspreng

tener sueno = to be sleepy


noamdt

asi cansado es diferente que tener sueno or es lo mismo?


the_victor

puede ser "cuando esta casada" o "cuando tiene sueño"


Carnaedy

Es muy diferente.


KatrinaMac4

Tener sueño means to be sleepy as if you are about to fall asleep. Estar cansado/a means to be tired but not necessarily sleepy.


frofa

exactly, think of cansado as meaning exhausted. You can be exhausted (cansado) without being sleepy (tener sueño), or the other way round. They are two different "concepts", although the English "tired" is actually close to cansado, when you think of the verb from which it comes: to tire (from old English tēorian ‘fail, come to an end’, also ‘become physically exhausted’).


jellonz

Does where I'm from (NZ). We mostly use couch instead of sofa. DL will probably accept this regional/international variation if it is reported enough.


aidan8

I said "My grandmother sleeps on the sofa when she feels sleepy" and *feels" was marked wrong by DL. One translation for Tengo sueño is I feel sleepy - so I feel a bit peeved. I think a report anyway.

Edit: after the report I changed it to "is sleepy" and of course it is accepted. - "feels" should also be accepted for tiene in my view in this case


jeffbaker

Think you have a a very good argument


Treecie

noarndt, I have the same question that you are asking. Tienes cansado = You are tired. Tienes sueño = You are sleepy. To translate from english: My grandmother sleeps on the sofá when she is tired. Can I use either (tener cansado, or tener sueño)? Very interested to understand the difference if there is one!


KatrinaMac4

Tener sueño is to be sleepy as if about to fall asleep. Estar cansado/a is to be tired but not necessarily sleepy. It is never tener cansado


mohrchen

So from my understanding it correspondends with german as follows: tener cansado = erschöpft sein tener sueño = müde/schläfrig sein


Shane170798

The important difference to understand in your example is that cansado is an adjective and sueño is a noun. Tener is ALWAYS followed by a noun ( or a conjunction like "que" ). Remember that "rule" (it's not a rule) when you have questions. I.E. Tengo sueño, tengo calor, tengo sed, tengo dos hijos. Versus: I.E. estoy sueño, estoy calor, estoy sed, etc.


Treecie

Please forgive me if I am beating a dead horse, but I have one more question. In your examples above you include: (1) Tengo sueño, and (2) estoy sueño. Is the (1) sueño a noun and the (2) sueño an adjective? And, (whoops 2 questions) can the same be said of Tengo cansada and estoy cansada?


Shane170798

Sorry to be confusing. The examples I used with "tener" (1) are the correct way and the "estoy" examples (2) are the incorrect way. Tengo casado doesn't make any sense, but estoy cansado (I'm tired) does. Tengo sueño (I'm sleepy) makes sense , but estoy sueño does not.

Notice that for it to make sense tener is followed by a noun and estar is followed by an adjective.

Does that help?


Treecie

Thank you. Yes, it helps. My next challenge is learning a noun versus an adjective. :)


uripi2

Se puede decir que uno esta cansado y no necesariamente tener sueno asi que la respuesta de Duolingo esta vez es incorecta


JGarrick62

Thanks for nothing, hover hints.


frofa

hover hints are generic, they do not always fit the example. That's how languages work: context is king.


IshtarmuzI

and "My grandmother sleeps on the couch when sleepy. " is wrong why?


neiht20

Probably because you didn't quite translate "tener sueño", which means "to be sleepy". Because "cuando tiene sueño" would be "when (she) is tired/sleepy". "When sleepy" would be something like "cuando soñoliento".


IshtarmuzI

This is yet another case of what you would not say in English and what I thought was not even said in Spanish. :(


maryereeve

One other way of saying this in English is that she sleeps on the sofa when she "gets sleepy." That should definitely be accepted as a translation for tener sueño---to get sleepy.


lafe55

DL is now saying when she is tired is correct. That is unfortunate since I felt like I really learned a lot from this discussion regarding the difference between sueño and cansado.


SinisaKuzet

"My grandma sleeps on the sofa whenever she is sleepy" not accepted 14/05/2018


JohnsonNing

While a lot of people say "sleeps on the sofa", "sleeps in the sofa" is common usage as well--similar to "sleeps in bed", and should be accepted.


PacoStewart1

I didn't know that the word sueno had two meanings depending on the context.


Antony426750

I wrote "My grandmother sleeps on the sofa when she is tired" but it wasn't accepted??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.