"Fa troppo caldo per me."

Translation:It is too hot for me.

August 26, 2013

24 Comments


gmj1892

Anyone know why 'fa' is used here?

August 26, 2013

dnovinc

"Fa" is used because Italians describe the weather as doing things rather than being things.

Fa freddo = It's cold, Fa caldo = it's hot

August 26, 2013

Caterinabella

That is very interesting. Weather is doing things, not being things. Thanks for the info.

May 26, 2015

Lachie387172

Does fa mean is...????

May 19, 2018

Chel451498

In this situation, describing weather temperatures, FA = It is

September 19, 2018

SeanPetrik

'Fa' is the third-person singular of 'fare', translated as 'he/she does'.

So, literal translations of both phrases would be:

  • 'Fa freddo' = '[the weather] does cold.'
  • 'Fa caldo' = '[the weather] does heat.'
March 16, 2019

allangottlieb

Why "per me" and not "per mi". I though "mi" was both direct object (DO) and IO. I thought "me" was used when there were two clitics.

March 26, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I'm hazy on this too, but I think that the word "mi" is already in the dative case, in other words the preposition is part of it, whereas "me" is the accusative case and therefore needs a preposition. Can somebody please correct me if I'm wrong?

June 17, 2014

darkAngel263

Someone correct me if I am wrong, but I think mi is more possessive, like miei cugini or mia papa. But me is more for when an action is directed towards you me piace cibo (food pleases me) and tu me ami (you love me). I could be wrong though

May 9, 2016

sharkbbb

No. This is only in Spanish. In Italian there are no short possessives and objective pronouns are swapped compared to Spanish:

Possessive pronouns/adjectives

  • mio, tuo, suo, nostro, vostro, loro (masculine singular)
  • mia, tua, sua, nostra, vostra, loro (feminine singular)
  • miei, tuoi, suoi, nostri, vostri, loro (masculine plural)
  • mie, tue, sue, nostre, vostre, loro (feminine plural)

Subject pronouns

  • io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro

Object pronouns used separately from verbs

  • me, te, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro, sé

Object pronouns used directly before verbs or attached at the end of verbs

  • mi, ti, lo/la, ci, vi, li/le, ne (direct object)
  • mi, ti, gli/le, ci, vi, gli (indirect object)
  • mi, ti, si, ci, vi, si (reflexive/impersonal)
  • me, te, glie, ce, ve, glie, se (indirect object used before direct object)
May 9, 2016

darkAngel263

Thank you for clearing that up. Here's a Lingot.

May 9, 2016

mimo933160

Nice summary !

June 3, 2019

alejaroeme

I don't know when uses trppo or parecchio

May 15, 2014

lukman.A

Troppo/a = too many/too much. Just like English's "too much", Italian's "troppo/a" is used to mean that the quantity of something is too excessive and unconsciously this might create such a "negative" sense.

Parecchio/a = quite a lot, many/much, several. Unlike troppo/a, parecchio/a is used to mean that something is just many.

cmiiw

November 15, 2014

mkajitaly

Why use "Fa" here? Doesn't that mean "He/she made it too hot for me"? I would have thought "È troppo caldo per me" means "It is too hot for me".

March 7, 2015

Sara886625

"Fa" is used because Italians describe the weather as doing things rather than being things. Fa freddo = It's cold Fa caldo = It's hot

January 14, 2016

darkAngel263

It's the same in Spanish when discussing temperature: hace fresco (it's cool).

May 9, 2016

HenriqueKoenig

This sentence just hit me very hard because it is too hot for me right now.

January 24, 2015

Stephen997280

To make things confusing, in Tuscany they don't really pronounce all of their "c" sounds. They sound more like an "h" so this would be "Fa troppo haldo per me". It's kind of like Boston and our "r" pronunciation of "ah"

May 30, 2019

riverdemon

to make things even more confusing, every city and provincia is different in Tuscany - some say "hardo" instead of "caldo", some other say "cardo", others say "caldo", as if they talked correct italian, but then you hear someone say "un ci 'redo" to say "non ci credo" we are weird lol

September 1, 2019

countvlad

slow version: caldo sounds like calto

December 20, 2013

alejaroeme

No entiendo la diferencia entre troppo y parecchio , no lo encuentro en internet............

May 15, 2014

Karmaria

Troppo significa que hay más de lo necesario (too much). En este caso, el tiempo está muy caliente para el soportar. Parecchio es lo mismo que molto, sólo es "mucho" (a lot), y es mejor usar con cosas que se pueden contar. Bueno, así es que lo entiendo.

May 16, 2014

kalashnikitty

the drop-down hints for fa are nowhere close to this . . . ago, cut, and plays.

October 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.