"Kocken hade skurit tomaten."

Translation:The cook had cut the tomato.

March 11, 2015

15 Comments


bigswedeej

So, essentiall, the difference between present perfect and past perfect is har vs hade. Everything else is the same. Yes?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 27, 2016

JavadMousa3

M.r Emil as you know past perfect has been occured in a time before another specific time,but in none of this section sentences it was seen....EX...Jag hade hittat min bok innan du kom. Sorry if i am wrong but i think it needs an explanation here

February 1, 2018

devalanteriel

hade skurit does mean a time before another specific time, though. It's the same as English "had cut".

February 1, 2018

helmad

what is the present tense of skurit?

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

skär – and the infinitive is skära.

May 9, 2015

helmad

Wow thanks!

May 9, 2015

desifromitaly

Skära, skär!, skär, skar, skurit, skärande, skuren (infinitiv, imperativ, presens, preteritum, supinum, presens particip, perfekt particip).

January 27, 2018

bigswedeej

I'm really digging here. Was it Hugo Ahlvén who wrote a symphony, something to do with the skurries? Something to do with Stockholms skärgård? The words have to be related?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, they are related, as is "shore" and "shear" too!

January 27, 2016

Hottiejan

to chop?

July 10, 2017

devalanteriel

att hacka

July 10, 2017

ToranSharma

"The cook had cut up the tomato" was not accepted. Is there an equivalent particle verb in Swedish to say this? Thinking about it using cut up sort of implies the tomato is being used as a mass noun, though it does work fine for just one specific tomato.

January 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, we'd use skurit upp for that.

January 18, 2019

ToranSharma

Tack. That's what I would have guessed :)

January 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.