"Kocken hade skurit tomaten."

Translation:The cook had cut the tomato.

March 11, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


desifromitaly

Skära, skär!, skär, skar, skurit, skärande, skuren (infinitiv, imperativ, presens, preteritum, supinum, presens particip, perfekt particip).


bigswedeej

So, essentiall, the difference between present perfect and past perfect is har vs hade. Everything else is the same. Yes?


JavadMousa3

M.r Emil as you know past perfect has been occured in a time before another specific time,but in none of this section sentences it was seen....EX...Jag hade hittat min bok innan du kom. Sorry if i am wrong but i think it needs an explanation here


devalanteriel

hade skurit does mean a time before another specific time, though. It's the same as English "had cut".


helmad

what is the present tense of skurit?


Arnauti

skär – and the infinitive is skära.


helmad

Wow thanks!


bigswedeej

I'm really digging here. Was it Hugo Ahlvén who wrote a symphony, something to do with the skurries? Something to do with Stockholms skärgård? The words have to be related?


Zmrzlina

Yes, they are related, as is "shore" and "shear" too!


ToranSharma

"The cook had cut up the tomato" was not accepted. Is there an equivalent particle verb in Swedish to say this? Thinking about it using cut up sort of implies the tomato is being used as a mass noun, though it does work fine for just one specific tomato.


devalanteriel

Yes, we'd use skurit upp for that.


ToranSharma

Tack. That's what I would have guessed :)


Tricia888303

So what does a cut tomato look like, compared to a cut up tomato? To "cut a tomato" doesn't make much sense to me as an American cook.


devalanteriel

Sorry, I was being too ambiguous there. I only meant to reply to "Is there an equivalent particle verb in Swedish to say this?" We do accept "cut up" as well, although I see there was one variation of it missing, so I've added that now.


Tricia888303

Thank you! Have a lingot.


JimNolt

We often slice tomatoes... "hade skivat?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.