1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken hade skurit tomaten."

"Kocken hade skurit tomaten."

Translation:The cook had cut the tomato.

March 11, 2015

15 Comments


desifromitaly

Skära, skär!, skär, skar, skurit, skärande, skuren (infinitiv, imperativ, presens, preteritum, supinum, presens particip, perfekt particip).


bigswedeej

So, essentiall, the difference between present perfect and past perfect is har vs hade. Everything else is the same. Yes?


JavadMousa3

M.r Emil as you know past perfect has been occured in a time before another specific time,but in none of this section sentences it was seen....EX...Jag hade hittat min bok innan du kom. Sorry if i am wrong but i think it needs an explanation here


devalanteriel

hade skurit does mean a time before another specific time, though. It's the same as English "had cut".


helmad

what is the present tense of skurit?


Arnauti

skär – and the infinitive is skära.


bigswedeej

I'm really digging here. Was it Hugo Ahlvén who wrote a symphony, something to do with the skurries? Something to do with Stockholms skärgård? The words have to be related?


Zmrzlina

Yes, they are related, as is "shore" and "shear" too!


ToranSharma

"The cook had cut up the tomato" was not accepted. Is there an equivalent particle verb in Swedish to say this? Thinking about it using cut up sort of implies the tomato is being used as a mass noun, though it does work fine for just one specific tomato.


devalanteriel

Yes, we'd use skurit upp for that.


ToranSharma

Tack. That's what I would have guessed :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.