1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her clothes are dirty."

"Her clothes are dirty."

Translation:Hennes kläder är smutsiga.

March 11, 2015

7 Comments


Yamese4

whats the difference between smutsig and smutsiga?


devalanteriel

The first one is singular (common gender) and the second is plural (both genders).


HuShifang

Is there a reason why the gender-neutral pronoun "sin" can't be used here? (Even if it's somewhat less precise?)


Arnauti

Yes, the subject must be present in the phrase for sin to be used, and hon is not in the sentence here.


Toymao

Why is it "hennes kläder" and not "henna kläderna" if it's "her clotheS"? Is it because it's a singular word in Swedish? Or did I get this plural thing all wrong?


sboy2

Kläder = clothes, kläderna = the clothes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.