"Her clothes are dirty."

Translation:Hennes kläder är smutsiga.

March 11, 2015

8 Comments


Toymao

Why is it "hennes kläder" and not "henna kläderna" if it's "her clotheS"? Is it because it's a singular word in Swedish? Or did I get this plural thing all wrong?

March 23, 2018

silly.moi

May I guess it's the general clothes and not a specific piece? I had 'kläderna' as a first hunch, but in English it seems similar too - 'Her clothes are dirty. She is washing the dirty clothes.'

May 19, 2018

sboy2

Kläder = clothes, kläderna = the clothes

November 16, 2018

Yamese4

whats the difference between smutsig and smutsiga?

March 11, 2015

devalanteriel

The first one is singular (common gender) and the second is plural (both genders).

March 11, 2015

HuShifang

Is there a reason why the gender-neutral pronoun "sin" can't be used here? (Even if it's somewhat less precise?)

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the subject must be present in the phrase for sin to be used, and hon is not in the sentence here.

December 4, 2015

HuShifang

Got it - thanks!

December 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.