Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene un buen carácter."

Translation:She has a good character.

5 years ago

85 Comments


AnnRon

So one may have a good character, but not a bad one? Instead one must have a bad temper?

4 years ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

I tried "good temper" only because of the same previous experience. Not accepted.

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Same here... but according to SpanishDict it would be bad-tempered or good-natured.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Agreed, in English we would say "She is good natured".

We would rarely say "She has a good character/nature ", although it isn't complete nonsense it is less natural.

3 years ago

Stepps9
Stepps9

Actually, this is probably regional. I would be more likely to say someone has good character.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

We would use either. One doesn't make the other wrong. Duolingo needs to be consistent on this one. They did not accept "bad character" on the other one, therefore this one should be the same.

2 years ago

mazdee

I answered "she is good natured" and was marked wrong. DL gave me the correction "she is good nature" (huh?) That ain't good English!

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thanks for this info, jk. I'm gonna look it up too.

3 years ago

krooboy

I've definitely heard 'good-tempered' but usually sarcastically.

2 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Why is that not acceptable? Can anyone tell me if that's a mistake? Because it makes total sense unless there is another way entirely of saying "good temper"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we say someone has a temper without even saying it is a bad temper and people know that you mean that they get angry easily. Some people don't ever say "good temper" in English. More to the point though. "temper" is often replaced with "genio" (or "humor" which does not mean "humour" as in funny or amusing quality but does mean mood.)

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/genio

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/temper (Scroll down to the noun, as the verb is first.) Temper is more accurately defined as "a state of feeling or frame of mind at a particular time dominated by a single strong emotion: whether that be composure or anger.

This is where it gets to be confusing: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/temper In English, sometimes we use temper to mean someone's nature rather than temporary state. We shouldn't, but when that happens the word could mean something similar to character - more accurately translated as "temperamento". The word we should be using in English is "temperament". For example: someone who is hot-blooded has the temperament that frequently is indicated by a bad temper. but someone who has a bad temper might not necessarily be constantly losing their temper. In our minds though someone who exhibits a bad temper will probably do it again. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/temperament If you have trouble, add the accent back in. The link wouldn't take you there with the accent, but it can be typed into the search box there.

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

If someone has a good temper it means a good disposition or good ability to keep themselves in check emotionally. Although generally we say someone is "good-tempered". That is the more common phrase.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right "good-tempered" definitely exists, but check the synonyms for the alternates that people usually use. It is a kind of temperament. Character is a broader term and includes more than just how a person feels and acts, but even how a person thinks, their morals. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/character

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

No, it really doesn't. She has a "good temperament" might mean good disposition. But a good temper also means a lively, strong temper, that's she is temperamental.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

You're looking for good nature or good temperament.

"She has a good temper" would mean that she has a strong temper, that's she is tempermental.

This is the opposite of what you intend and should not be accepted.

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

'"She has a good temper" would mean that she has a strong temper, that's she is [sic] tempermental.' This is not true for the majority of English speakers.

See my below comment.

2 years ago

17jclela

"Good temper" isn't accepted as of Aug. 16, 2015.

3 years ago

joycekent1

Isnt she a short for she is ?

3 years ago

autopsyblue

What?

2 years ago

tara668
tara668

I'm curious about the "un" in that there was an earlier exercise where you had to translate from English to Spanish - I think it said "He has a bad temper". They wanted "Él tiene muy mal carácter" and someone mentioned that her answer was rejected for including "un".

So is it true that the article is ok for describing a good character, but not for describing a bad temper, or is this just a DL flaw? (Or a misunderstanding of the situation on my part?)

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Why the UN before buen caracter? Is the phrase.... "A good character" used when describing someone?

5 years ago

caro.ramos

As native speaker, I would say both without distinction.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I would say "She is good-natured." or "She has a good character."

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

I put ´temperament´=wrong, why?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Most likely because that word, which is actually a subcategory of character, already exists in Spanish: temperamento. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/temperament/forced http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/character http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/temperament

3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

I don't know why when I saw this sentence, I immediately translate it as "She is of good character". I should translate it more literal next time.

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I'm struggling with a way to express this idea naturally in English. My response was a literal translation, but I don't like it.

4 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

“She is good‐natured” would be more natural than any of the answers I’ve seen, but I don’t believe it is currently being accepted.

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

"She has a good nature" would be perfectly fine to say (and was accepted Aug 13, 2014)

4 years ago

Paulalock

I agree and it wasn't accepted for me so I've reported it (28.2.14)

4 years ago

sneuberg

Still not accepted July 25, 2014. Will report

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I think it does express itself naturally. I thought of in the sense of someone talking about someone else and saying that that person 'has a good character' meaning she follows through, keeps her word, behaves well, etc

4 years ago

JobeyinError

It seems pretty natural without the article in English. «She has good character.« Though perhaps it is a bit more common to say «She is a person of character.«

4 years ago

NadavYehon

Also a code name for she/he is ugly if you want to delve to uses of the phrase in english

4 years ago

MartinCo

Our buddies at the Linguee web site give many examples.

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=tiene++un+buen+car%C3%A1cter

It seems that real use is divided between referring to personality, nature, and temperament; or character as in moral character. Moral character is often made explicit as carácter moral.

2 years ago

melcarne

Can we say, she has a nice personality.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I also said "She has a good personality." After thinking about it though a person good be a good character but have a bad personality. So I will not report this.

3 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

You could, but it's not a translation. Personality may be a synonym of character, but it's not the same word.

2 years ago

Lamwaggi

daniel think you´re right hahaha

4 years ago

Dan176028

When speaking of loyalty, honesty or other such traits, I have heard, " she has good character", " she is a good character" and " she is of good character".

3 years ago

bilbybog

I wrote 'she is of good character', which is clearly an acceptable English translation. Not accepted. Flagged it.

3 years ago

dtpetry

Same. 02/25/2015.

3 years ago

Yinyangrunner

Same 08/16/15

2 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

No entiendo. Puedo decir "UN buen carácter" pero no puedo decir "un mal carácter"?

3 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

I continue to insist that in English we use a form of to be not to have with respect to one's "character". Actually, we hardly ever use this word anymore.

2 years ago

Stepps9
Stepps9

We hardly ever use "character" anymore? Since when?

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

'She is a good character' has a different meaning from 'she has a good character'.

2 years ago

Pieter198825

= Ella es feo.

10 months ago

Lamwaggi

'she has a good caracter' shouldn´t it be correct?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I'm not being snarky, but was it rejected because of spelling? (character)

4 years ago

rmcgwn

What am I forgetting? Why is there an accent on the 'a'.

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

If there wasn't an accent, the emphasis would be on the last syllable.

http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/stress_accent.htm

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

Since we use caracter for temper,I purposely use temperament here. It was marked wrong. I think not.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Temperament " is "temperamento" in Spanish.

"Temper " is "genio".

"carácter" is "character "

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

Why is personality marked wrong. In the English- Spanish dictionary, caracter includes character, personality and nature.

3 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

Because you're talking about synonyms, not direct translations.

2 years ago

ADiSabella

"She has a good temperment" was not accepted.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"temperament" is "temperamento"

"temper" is "genio"

"character" is "carácter"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/caracter

3 years ago

350zavage

Wouldn't "She has a great character." be acceptable?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Ella tiene un gran carácter."

3 years ago

ferafona

Lol. This is what i was taught, but it seems not here. I dunno why. Sorry to compound your confusion.

11 months ago

PamAries

why not behaviour? thanks.

2 years ago

poohgirl1
poohgirl1

Buen means good and great. I see nothing wrong with saying she has a great character.

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

It CAN, it's true, but if you look in most dictionaries 'good' will be the first (and sometimes only) definition given. Perhaps Duo is making the point that we oughtn't assume that buen means great, when it is usually only good?

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

In English we do not say "one has character". The verb tener in Spanish is almost always translated in English as to be not to have.

2 years ago

Stepps9
Stepps9

This is categorically not true. We do say in English that one has character. All the time. It's a very common phrase. And tener is never translated as "to be" unless it's a construct we don't have an equivalent for like "tengo hambre" which literally means "I have hunger" but we say as "I am hungry". (This is the same in most romance AND Germanic languages, by the way).

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

We absolutely do.

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

what's the problem with fine?

2 years ago

david.godfrey

"She has a great character" failed even though it said buen means "great" too.

2 years ago

750jones

why is this not , ella tiene una buena caracter

2 years ago

Eccles
Eccles

Because carácter is masculine.

2 years ago

autopsyblue

Why is "she has a good personality" not accepted? I'm reporting this as an acceptable answer but I'd like it if someone could give me a concrete explanation.

2 years ago

SherifHoss7

I used She has a nice character and it was not accepted! Is there sth wrong with my English?

2 years ago

autopsyblue

Yeees that would mean she has a character, as in a fictional person, and that person is good. "Nice" is not used to describe personality, only people or actions.

2 years ago

desconocido13

Good personality?

2 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

strange: just a few seconds before DL put me down, when I wrote "tiene un buen carácter" - in that last exercise my "un" was not accepted. How can that be?

2 years ago

Glennaldo

I didn't know Brendan Rogers worked for Duolingo

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Can the word "carácter" be used in the sense of a fictional character (in a book/play/movie)?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That would normally be "personaje."

10 months ago

nathanpalm3

It would be "she has a good character" or "she it's good natured". "She has good character" is not a complete sentance. In English we might say "she has good character traits".

1 year ago

nathanpalm3

Surely it would be "good temperament" instead of "good temper"? which another way of saying "a nice disposition". "Good temper"? never heard or read that before.

1 year ago

stocker65

Deliberately wrote temper instead of character to see what would happen. It was marked wrong. Is there inconsistency or simply different translations in different contexts?

1 year ago

DeniseIvan

What happened to She has A good character ! The A isnt required here so why required on "you have good memory".

1 year ago

neha454059

Why is it not she has "a" good character. As "un" is being used

7 months ago

DagmarRied

There is an " a "-before good -this is not idiomatic

6 months ago