1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella dejó caer la carta."

"Ella dejó caer la carta."

Translation:She let the letter fall.

August 26, 2013

69 Comments


nolanpowers

"She let fall the letter" - okay so it's rather old-fashioned, but it's what I wrote. not acceptable?

November 4, 2013

wazzie

You can report it. I would guess though that duoLingo would rather people not simply do word for word translations, but really think on how the sentence would naturally sound in English.

November 6, 2013

BillTrenaryMHS

English speakers do use "let fall".

October 12, 2014

percyflage

Definitely used in Bodice Rippers: "She let fall the letter and clutched her bosom. Her eyes filled with tears and she whispered "Oh no, not the owl...." and sank to the ground in a swoon."

....sniff, sniff...

November 26, 2014

OmaJennie

Bravo!

May 23, 2016

RohanSteph1

Yes we do in very formal circumstances

November 6, 2018

cdhicks1

A person may use 'poetic license' in writing but the DL owl frowns upon that.

November 9, 2014

pneuros

Sounds fine, but like you said old-fashioned or poetic, to me in English... but it doesn't matter if Duolingo accepts every single possible way of rephrasing something in English. The point is that you understand what it meant in Spanish, or can form a correct Spanish sentence based on the English. We're not here to learn English and it really doesn't matter if your answer is marked incorrect as long as you're learning. We should be able to look at the answer they provide and be like "yeah same thing, I understood correctly" and move on. (Or if you just really want to hear that encouraging 'ding!', think about how to make the sentence as close to the intended meaning and as natural sounding as possible before submitting.)

Also, I think if you were actually translating an article or something you wouldn't normally leave it at "She let fall the letter", even if that was your initial translation based on the way you processed the words during translation... you'd change it to something more natural in English (unless you're translating something more poetic and it just sounds better as "let fall").

(i'm not trying to pick on your specific question, but it's something i think about a lot and i see people complaining that their version of the english translation should be accepted a lot, and it just really isn't the point.)

August 22, 2015

demenwalker

According to my dictionary dejar caer can be translated as: to drop -which seems like a natural translation for this sentence

April 6, 2019

saw2k

Some good points. I would like to present an opposing opinion.

Whether or not our answers are marked as being correct is not inconsequential given that it is used to shape future lessons.

Also, as a person with upper middle class English schooling, the word order in the attempted translation in question is as taught as being ideal.

Yes, some questions have a number of possible answers, but I think generally quite few have an unmanagable quantity. It is reasonable to have the more common ones marked as being correct, unless it is highly unusual, which the answer is question is not.

We are just looking to improve the experience for aubsequent learners.

April 20, 2016

OmaJennie

You seem to be overlooking 1.the aggravation factor, i.e. increased aggravation increases stress, in turn decreases ability to learn/retain new material and desire to pursue new material in current learning environment; and, 2.. Duo gets into a rut and will not allow one to continue on, also increasing stress. So, "yeah, I get it" doesn't get it.

May 23, 2016

Tomk123

It sounds more poetic.

October 6, 2014

Ranchers1

your answer works

February 18, 2014

eaarthman

I wanted to use that as well, but I felt that Duolingo would probably mark it wrong. I think it works, though.

March 2, 2014

jondav1963

That's what I put as well. Seems OK to me.

July 6, 2015

Yourmumohhh

My boyfriend says there is no word for "drop," you just say "let fall" dejar caer.

February 4, 2014

jlros

Just as a pun that I cant resist: if "she" is the letter (one who lets), did she let herself fall?

June 5, 2014

lastnightilie

In Spanish is there another way to say "dropped" or is it the same?

November 20, 2013

elissaf1

There isn't one "drop". Dejar caer is to drop intentionally, caerse is to drop by accident. Use lanzar when dropping a bomb, echar when dropping an anchor, bajar when dropping a hemline or dropping the temperature, etc etc.

December 5, 2015

Xregion

Internally? You mean intentionally?

April 10, 2016

bowlerae

Gosh why does there have to be so many translations for one English word.

July 22, 2016

elissaf1

Well, the answer is: it's not the same word. It's not even the same concept. You don't drop a bomb in Spanish, you launch it. You don't drop an anchor, you cast it. You don't drop a hemline, you lower it.

So, a parallel question is: why does English have so many metaphors based on "drop", and I'd suggest that perhaps it's because "drop" is a core concept rooted in our physical experience.

(It might not map to the same ones across languages, since lower and launch are also fairly basic core experiences, but from my limited experience, they're also fairly widely used in Spanish.)

July 24, 2016

TimBurch65

The problem is how do you distinguish between" let something fall" and "drop". They are different things.

April 15, 2014

THeNeeno

If it is unintentional/unexpected, you would use something like 'se calló' (or 'se me calló'). This changes the verb to 'to fall (from)' but the construction tells you that something fell accidentally (dropped).

December 9, 2014

k.cohen

According to spanishdict.com, "dejar caer algo" means to drop something. Can this sentence be translated, "She dropped off the letter."?

December 27, 2013

Luvlearning

Not "dropped off" but "dropped" yes. "let fall" is "dropped" but "dropped off" has a different meaning with intent and purpose to leave it somewhere.

February 18, 2014

jonbriden

The English phrasal verb "to drop off" wouldn't use caer.

"Drop off" generally means to deliver something to somewhere. So "entregar" is probably the appropriate Spanish verb to use there.

August 2, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

In English, "she let the letter fall" does not have the same meaning as "she dropped the letter". In the first instance, she would just stand back and let it fall, but in the latter case she would actually drop it by her own action. Does Spanish have another way to say dropped or is it the same?

February 28, 2015

mi_wood

Why isn't 'she let the letter fall out" acceptable?

August 26, 2013

Luvlearning

I would think possibly because it's adding a meaning that is not in the original sentence which is simply that it fell, not that it fell out of something. It sounds incomplete in English when you add "out". "She let the letter fall." is complete. When you add "out" I'm expecting the completion of the sentence. She let the letter fall out ... of the mailbox. I hope that makes sense.

April 17, 2014

manosdefie

Yeah, now that you mention it, "she dropped the letter" would be a much better translation... But still kind of a weird sentence...

August 23, 2014

Pigslew

Accepted too, rightly so.

September 2, 2014

HenriqueMeyer

Can't "la carta" mean "the menu"? It marked me wrong for translating it to "She let the menu fall."

June 25, 2014

GaiusAugustus

As far as Duolingo is concerned, I've always been presented with "el menu" (with an accent on the u I believe) to be the menu. It DOES list menu as a possible translation though. You can try reporting it.

January 27, 2015

Jeff1951

With all due respect to Angel G, I believe "let fall" is perfectly good English, albeit poetic/archaic: "let fall the sparrow", "let fall the sky." Here's an example of William Shakespeare's use of the construction: "Cry havoc and let slip the dogs of war" ("Julius Caesar").

December 11, 2014

GaiusAugustus

Shakespeare's work is well known to play with the rules of English, since he wrote in a very early version of Modern English. He's not really a good person to quote for rules. (There is a joke in literature that anything that has ever been said, Shakespeare said first). I'm still not sure whether "let fall" is right or wrong though.

January 27, 2015

Talca

Could this be dejó de caer?

February 19, 2015

amble2lingo

No soy hispanohablante pero "dejó de" significa "stopped (something)". "Dejó de caer" significa "stopped falling."

June 1, 2015

Clara_Elizabeth

I"m curious about word order. Does the noun always come after all the verbs?

July 5, 2014

WillEngler

"Let fall your soft and flowing skirt. Let fall your shoes. Let fall your shirt." - Okkervil River, A Girl in Port.

May 29, 2015

Mehki227

I said, 'She dropped the map' and was told 'menu' was the choice WTF???? Map, letter, or menu, there is no context

August 1, 2015

amble2lingo

Hey Mehki, don't have a fit! You know there is never any context in Duo Just report it so they can expand their database of correct answers.

August 1, 2015

linburnlane

Let fall is proper English, though not commonly used. How i remember that it's "dejó [verb] [noun] is to think of "let go", "let loose". Though some of those are usually followed by "of" (let go of) but that's a different grammar lesson :)

August 2, 2015

Furbolg

I wonder what would happen if I said, "Ella permitió caer la carta."

April 22, 2016

RajivAmigo

Ohh!! Way too many purists in here! Chillax!! Pat your shoulders saying 'Duo Owl often thinks out-of-box. Must obviously be a Clever one!!' PS: Every line you learn need not make sense. It is rather every word you speak!! "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously!" Remember this classic??

June 16, 2016

OMichaelMageo

I heard that the third person reflexive pronuon "se" is combined with caer, since caer is reflexive. Why is it not used in this sentence

April 18, 2017

amble2lingo

The reflexive verb "caerse" isn't needed here because the verb phrase "dejar caer" covers the meaning quite well.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dejar%20caer

April 18, 2017

MelissaMil981126

She dropped the letter.

December 27, 2017

BendikHolm1

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jenny not again

February 1, 2014

tallerz

Would Ella se caer la Carta be wrong also ???

January 27, 2015

GaiusAugustus

dejo (with an accent on o) = LET (past tense) ...I'm not sure exactly the meaning of the sentence you put. Ella se cae = She fell. The se is there to let you know that She fell herself down. Caer alone would be infinitive, which is incorrect. Ella cae la carta = She drops the letter. Notice that let/lets is missing from this sentence. I hope this helps.

January 27, 2015

lilbouf

I thought my "She let fall the card" was poetic and acceptable....but it is not. :)

April 24, 2016

Sansin1

At one place she let the letter fall is wrong and here it is suggested as correct another translation

June 27, 2016

HarpoChico

Her heart was broken...

March 13, 2017

ArrigoC

...y se desmayó sobre la sofá.

May 1, 2017

Dai260917

I offered she let fall the letter, a perfectly good English sentence, and it was rejected. Meh!

July 17, 2017

Laraik

No, she let the letter fall was accepted 1/9/17

September 1, 2017

SandeshSujan

I don't follow this. Shouldnt it be la carta caer

October 3, 2017

PhillipFra3

Big L

November 18, 2017

Myrthezzz

This is not correct English. It should be: she letssss the letter fall, the s is missing

November 21, 2017

apgeraint

No! Dejó is past tense therefore, let.

November 21, 2017

CJP22

What I put is correct English and a valid translation. Please correct the app on this.

December 7, 2017

amble2lingo

Don't complain here. The moderators rarely read these comments. If you want you want your complaints to be seen, you need to take action after you have translated the sentence. In the app, a flag will appear in the area where the correct answer is. Click that and register your complaint.

December 7, 2017

Robertjone909284

Ditto !

February 15, 2018

NathanielN2006

No-one would ever need this!

May 15, 2018

Carolina772898

She dropped the letter ACCEPTED

November 8, 2018

nb.batman

The translation prompt for dejóis wrongly listed as stopped here. Reported.

December 17, 2018

aculady

I couldn't figure this one out even after using the hints. "She stopped to fall down the letter". I thought it meant 'she stopped to mail (drop the letter into the mail box) the letter '.

December 19, 2018

ruthchapman2001

Dejo caer is stopped falling isnt it?

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.