1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er fra Danmark, men vi ta…

"Vi er fra Danmark, men vi taler flydende portugisisk, fordi vores forældre er tosprogede."

Translation:We are from Denmark, but we speak fluent Portuguese, because our parents are bilingual.

March 11, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can this be written "...but we speak Portuguese fluently..."?


LarsHogberg

    Samuel Walz: In this context, yes. As far as I understand, when talking about the ability to speak a language, you always use the verb speak, never talk.


SamuelWalz

    Talk vs. Speak: is it really such a big difference?


AntonioMas109295

    why "fordi" cannot be translated as "since"?


enrico_44

    Should it not be ".. we fluently speak ..." ? You either speak fluently a language or you don't, but there is nothing like "fluent Portuguese" and "non-fluent Portuguese". I might be wrong, as I am not a native English speaker.


Mariacelia181040

    I wrote the same what is wrong there

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.