1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er fra Danmark, men vi ta…

"Vi er fra Danmark, men vi taler flydende portugisisk, fordi vores forældre er tosprogede."

Translation:We are from Denmark, but we speak fluent Portuguese, because our parents are bilingual.

March 11, 2015

4 Comments


SamuelWalz

Talk vs. Speak: is it really such a big difference?


LarsHogberg

Samuel Walz: In this context, yes. As far as I understand, when talking about the ability to speak a language, you always use the verb speak, never talk.


AntonioMas109295

why "fordi" cannot be translated as "since"?


mmarracc

Can this be written "...but we speak Portuguese fluently..."?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.