"Vi er fra Danmark, men vi taler flydende portugisisk, fordi vores forældre er tosprogede."

Translation:We are from Denmark, but we speak fluent Portuguese, because our parents are bilingual.

March 11, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Can this be written "...but we speak Portuguese fluently..."?


LarsHogberg

    Samuel Walz: In this context, yes. As far as I understand, when talking about the ability to speak a language, you always use the verb speak, never talk.


SamuelWalz

    Talk vs. Speak: is it really such a big difference?


ladidido

    what's the difference in meaning AND pronunciation between "tosproget" and "tosprogede"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.