1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A spider is drinking water."

"A spider is drinking water."

Translation:En spindel dricker vatten.

March 11, 2015

19 Comments


JoannaGlap

I find "spindel" sounds so funny xD...


nermink4

Stay hydrated, little friend!


NoahJamesUdes

How does a spider drink water?


devalanteriel

Spiders have mouths. :)

They either use it to drink directly, or they get enough water from their prey that they don't have to drink, or they consume parts of their web to get water, or they shovel water into their mouths with pincers.

I like spiders.


H.Ruble

i do not understand...why is är not accepted between spindel and dricker? could someone please explain or am i just confusing words?


Lundgren8

Swedish does not have the distinction between drinks and is drinking that English has, so you cannot directly translate it to the latter, there is only spindeln dricker.


drakovyrn

What is the definite form of "vatten"?


Danni580467

Do you not write är when a noun is performing a verb?


Arnauti

Well, the English construction isn't "a noun performing a verb", it's is plus a participle. In English, they use is plus the present participle to express continuous aspect, so that they can distinguish between he is drinking and he drinks. In Swedish, we don't have that distinction, we just have the present tense dricker which covers both.


bungalowbrawn

Is there a difference in translating "water" vs "the water"? Are they both "vatten"?


Arnauti

It's an ett word and it works like this:
ett vatten 'a water'
vattnet 'the water'
vatten 'waters'
vattnen 'the waters'


ThoopidThathe

I certantly hope it is!


Zoie184548

Why isn't there an är?


Cjicfw

Why could this not be en spindel är dricker vatten. Does it not convey the same thing or when do I know to use a verb on its own or är and a verb?


JoanaPheny

I have allways wondered how they do it tho.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.