"A spider is drinking water."

Translation:En spindel dricker vatten.

March 11, 2015

16 Comments


JoannaGlap

I find "spindel" sounds so funny xD...

June 24, 2016

NoahJamesUdes

How does a spider drink water?

March 11, 2015

devalanteriel

Spiders have mouths. :)

They either use it to drink directly, or they get enough water from their prey that they don't have to drink, or they consume parts of their web to get water, or they shovel water into their mouths with pincers.

I like spiders.

March 11, 2015

H.Ruble

i do not understand...why is är not accepted between spindel and dricker? could someone please explain or am i just confusing words?

November 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish does not have the distinction between drinks and is drinking that English has, so you cannot directly translate it to the latter, there is only spindeln dricker.

December 20, 2015

drakovyrn

What is the definite form of "vatten"?

December 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Vattnet.

December 20, 2015

Danni580467

Do you not write är when a noun is performing a verb?

August 18, 2016

Arnauti

Well, the English construction isn't "a noun performing a verb", it's is plus a participle. In English, they use is plus the present participle to express continuous aspect, so that they can distinguish between he is drinking and he drinks. In Swedish, we don't have that distinction, we just have the present tense dricker which covers both.

November 9, 2016

bungalowbrawn

Is there a difference in translating "water" vs "the water"? Are they both "vatten"?

September 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's an ett word and it works like this:
ett vatten 'a water'
vattnet 'the water'
vatten 'waters'
vattnen 'the waters'

November 9, 2016

ThoopidThathe

I certantly hope it is!

June 20, 2017

Zoie184548

Why isn't there an är?

September 23, 2017

LifeDeficiency

CRUSH IT

June 7, 2018

Cjicfw

Why could this not be en spindel är dricker vatten. Does it not convey the same thing or when do I know to use a verb on its own or är and a verb?

December 14, 2018

nermink4

Stay hydrated, little friend!

August 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.