1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Please, do not be late!"

"Please, do not be late!"

Translation:Non faccia tardi, per favore!

March 11, 2015

73 Comments


Mico_di_Ostia

What's wrong with, "per favore, non siate in ritardo" as an answer? Perchè


aliaskirara

I'm italian and if I describe the SITUATION/a finding of a state of being late, I use the verb ESSERE IN RITARDO, but if I want to express the INTENTIONALITY/the action itself to be late, to notify anyone, I use the verb FARE TARDI. In this sentence "Please, do not be late!", you intimate do not be late, then I get traslate naturally "per favore, non FACCIA tardi". I don't think it's completely wrong your sentence (TO BE LATE means both ESSERE IN RITARDO and FARE TARDI and also in italian these verbs are synonyms), but I didn't never hear in this way.


kobajagiprinceza

I wrote per favore, non faccia tardi and it was marked wrong.


aliaskirara

Ok, I just spoke with my English friend and she tells me that if you put "please" before the order (please, don't be late), the emphasis of the order is more similar to our order with "per favore" at the end (non fare/faccia/fate tardi per favore). So, here,it's considered a REQUEST. Now I remember that DL accepted my traslation (with "per favore" before the order), but even, now, I have doubts. Maybe, DL doesn't accept the Italian traslations with "per favore" before the sentence (per favore non fare/faccia/fate tardi) for this reason - in Italian, like that, it's more a real ORDER, often, also, annoyed and it's more similar to the English sentence with "please" at the end (don't be late please).

In short the position of "please"/"per favore" are reversed in the translation phase to keep the same emphasis.


Ste-n-Dee

If anything, I think it is the opposite of what you describe. The sentence "Please don't be late" can be understood as an instruction or order phrased more politely as a request. "Don't be late, please" sounds more like a request.

If I'm the shift manager and I'm trying to warn my employees that being late may be penalized or cost them their job, I am much more likely to say "Please do not be late!" than I am "Do not be late, please." The latter simply doesn't sound like an order, but a request.


aliaskirara

That's very interesting. Let's me understand.

1- In real, English/Italian translates sound, more or less, like that: "please don't be late=Vi preghiamo di non arrivare in ritardo" (a polite and formal structure) and "don't be late please= per favore non fare tardi (a request, in general, in Italian). Did I understand well?

2 - Obviously it depends on intonation (at least in Italian), but, in short, is the most POLITE way the difference? That’s, in English, are there only ORDERS (you consider an ORDER, also if it’s POLITE, that’s with “please” in the start, in an imperative sentence) and REQUESTS (that are only informal simil-questions with “please” in the end). Right?

3 - Now I think (tell me if I'm wrong) there are only two ways to order in English: a polite way (with "please" in the start of the imperative sentence) and an informal or intransigent way (without "please"). And there is one type of request: an informal way. My friend said that you use this informal way to say an intransigent request, is this not true?


Ste-n-Dee

In general, aliaskirara, I think you've got it. I think #1 is correct, at least in how I and most others in the western US speak.

For #2, I'm thinking maybe yes, but I am not used to parsing stuff in terms of which way is most polite. Wording is certainly important, but "politeness" seems to me primarily carried in how something is said -- intonation, facial expressions, body language, etc.

I'm not so sure about #3. I would probably disagree that there are two basic ways of saying something, either polite or direct.

Let me think about this: If we are restricting ourselves to the imperative, I can say "Clean your room" or "Please clean your room" or "Clean your room, please." But if I'm talking to my young child, I will probably say something like, "Okay, now go and clean up your room!" with a light voice.

For a teenager, I might abandon the imperative altogether and phrase it as a request: "Will you go clean your room?" I might also say, "Will you go clean your room, please?", which may or may not be more polite than the first. Or I may say, "Will you PLEASE go clean your room?!", showing exasperation. But while phrased as a request, using the indicative, it is in reality an instruction, so it's sort of understood to be an imperative.

("GET YOUR REAR END INTO YOUR ROOM AND DON'T COME OUT UNTIL IT'S CLEAN!" generally comes only at the very end of a lengthy and increasingly unpleasant conversation. And if my teenager starts pontificating on how he can clean his rear end while confined to his room, lengthy groundings and other serious consequences are likely to follow.)

So I guess I'm not really sure. Sorry if I can't answer your questions as intelligently as they deserve.


LoriCavasin

Get used to it. They mark a lot of right answers wrong on Duolingo for some reason. It's very frustrating!


acoyote

"Per piacere, non fare tardi." Accepted 19/5/20.


German4me22

Per favore, non fare tardi....also accepted.


LifeLearn1

Per favore, non essere in ritardo! - was marked as wrong


meSopy

alliaskirara explained "if I describe the SITUATION/a finding of a state of being late, I use the verb ESSERE IN RITARDO, but if I want to express the INTENTIONALITY/the action itself to be late, to notify anyone, I use the verb FARE TARDI. In this sentence "Please, do not be late!", you intimate do not be late, then I get traslate naturally "per favore, non FACCIA tardi". It is great explaination.


valeriaSor484144

Grazie! Adesso capisco!


J.Franchomme

I really thought italian speakers would say:

  • "Per favore, non fare tardi."

Is it wrong? Thank you.


AlonBrand

I wrote almost the same: "per favore, non faccia tardi." DL says the correct answer is "non faccia tardi, per favore." no Idea why.


fabiomeraviglia

It is correct indeed


Monimaboo

Its marked correct for me. Obviously an alternative snswer


Marninger

Your sentence is not an Italian imperative, - the exclamation point on the English original indicates that it should be.

L'imperativo di Fare
tu . . . . fai, fa' !
Lei . . . faccia !
noi . . . facciamo !
voi . . . fate !
Loro . . facciano !

In case you want to read up on l'imperativo check here or here.


nomaddie

The point is that with other verbs negative imperative commands tend to be in the infinitive. So I'm wondering if "faccia" just happens to be the more common way to use "fare" imperatively or if they're both used equally


ronalddotgl

I didn't get why it's "non faccia tardi" rather than "non fai tardi"


Ste-n-Dee

The polite second-person singular ("Lei" form) imperative is "Lei faccia" -- ergo, "Non faccia tardi." If you wanted to say it with the familiar second-person singular ("tu" form), the NEGATIVE imperative is the infinitive -- "Non fare tardi." The construction "Non fai tardi" is a simple indicative, not an imperative, and would just mean "You are not late," a statement of fact rather than a demand or a request.


Germanlehrerlsu

I checked both 'non faccia tardi' and 'non fare tardi' and only the first was marked correct. I thought negative singular imperative forms used the infinitive!


Ste-n-Dee

Yeah, this appears to be a mistake.


MrMacbeth

Since this is in the negative, why isn't it 'fare' (the infinitive) instead of faccia?


Ste-n-Dee

It's the "lei" form.


MrMacbeth

Thanks. I'm not sure how we are meant to know it is the Lei form from the English sentence though.


Ste-n-Dee

You probably don't need to put it in the "lei" form when translating it from English. The "tu" or "voi" forms are probably acceptable.


MrMacbeth

It doesn't - I asked because it didn't accept "non fare tardi, per favore" ;).

Maybe duolingo only accepts the polite form because of the "per favore", I'm not sure about other sentences.


Ste-n-Dee

Huh. That sucks. It's clearly wrong not to accept your answer. I hope you reported it.


nomaddie

So if it were in "tu" form the answer would be "fa?"


Ste-n-Dee

"Per favore, non essere in ritardo" not accepted. Is it wrong? Maybe aliaskirara's explanation applies.


uppergardiner

I thought it was good.


Catia9

I just got that wrong... I am confused!


Buttah129

What is wrong with per favore, non Faccia tardi


Ste-n-Dee

Nothing. If it's marked wrong, you should report it.


hayley_t

I was under the impression that negative commands were put in the infinitive


vcnaocadinh

In the familiar singular (tu form), the negative (not positive) imperative is the infinitive, just as you say.. In the singular polite (lei), the imperative (positive or negative) uses the same conjugation as the subjunctive. In the plural (voi), the imperative looks the same as the regular indicative.


Germanlehrerlsu

hayley, i think the idea is that the inclusion of 'please' makes it less of a command, than a polite request warranting subjunctive. Others have commented in a similar vein above. Another way to look at it is that it's not a familiar command, but a formal one in which case imperative and subjective are identical.


Dalel_Chouikha

Why is "prego, non faccia tardi" wrong?


bleepybloop7105

Non fate in ritardo, per favore??


Madeleine863330

Couldn't you also have Non fa' tardi? isn't faccia the formal version?


clairelanc3

And if you speak to several people, can't you say "non facciate tardi"?


satishkc

Why is "Non fai tardi, per favore" wrong?


rachelvaug285797

Satishkc - Because you need the imperative, which, after "non" is the infinitive (fare).


satishkc

Umm! The actual answer given is "Non faccia tardi, per favore!", which definitely doesn't have the infinitive after the "non".


Ste-n-Dee

Faccia is the polite imperative for talking to one person, i.e. lei form.


NinaRault

non faccia tarde is the "dare del Lei" form. You didn't say you wanted that form.


kimkahmer

This would suggest that "non essere in ritardo" is perfectly acceptable. http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/non+essere+in+ritardo


ChuckVC

This was marked correct: per favore, non fare tardi


Empio2

im adapted to english /spanish/italian transition. ..so my question is instead why is faccia here i thought it meant face


Ste-n-Dee

As a noun, faccia does indeed mean "face".

As a verb, faccia is a subjunctive conjugation of fare "to do/make". It's also the third-person singular imperative of fare, which is the "polite" or "formal" second-person usage, as Germanlehrerlsu pointed out.


Germanlehrerlsu

'faccia' is the imperative form (polite/formal) of the verb 'fare'.


ci4ic4

Shouldn't "La prego di non fare tardi" be acceptable to an Italian?


Ste-n-Dee

That would be le prego "I pray [to] you [polite form]". La prego means "I pray it", which doesn't really make any more sense in Italian than it does in English.


ci4ic4

I got this from the usual translation of "Please tell me" - "La prego mi dica". Maybe this is more like an idiom, though.


SusanRankin1

I thought with Non we use the fare.


Makos24

Help! How do I decide if the correct form is (viene/vieni) (parla/parli) (faccia/fai) if i talk to (singular you)?


Ste-n-Dee

The answer to your question has to do with understanding "mood".

The normal stuff you first learn in a language is in the Indicative mood. That means it simply indicates something:

  • I have a dog.
  • She is tall.
  • Do you speak Italian?

All of the above sentences simply state a fact (or ask) about something or someone. Note that I'm not talking about tense here, which tells when in time something took place. Each of the above three sentences is in the present tense, but they could just as well be in a past or future tense. They would still be in the Indicative mood:

  • I had a dog.
  • She used to be tall.
  • Will you have spoken Italian?

But Indicative is not the only mood. Perhaps you've heard of the Subjunctive mood (in Italian, the congiuntivo), which expresses hypothetical or counterfactual ideas; for example, If I were a rich man (instead of was, which is the verb we would normally use).

Another very commonly used mood is called the Imperative. We use it when we're telling people what to do or, sometimes, pleading with them for something. When language learners are first introduced to the Imperative mood, it's usually with sentences that end with an exclamation point:

  • Don't go there!
  • Eat your lunch!
  • Watch out for the dog!

Note that in each of the above sentences, the subject pronoun is left out. We don't say "YOU don't go there!", etc. Leaving out the subject pronoun is common in Italian, of course, but very uncommon in English—except for when we use the Imperative mood. In that case, we usually do leave out the subject pronoun, at least when it's "you".

In reality, most sentences that use the Imperative mood aren't exclamations, and therefore don't end in "!".

  • Bobby, clean your room.
  • God help us.
  • Let's go watch a movie.

Example #2 above is the English version of a third-person Imperative verb. Example #3 is the English version of the first person plural ("we") Imperative.

So, the answer to your question is as follows:

  • When you're making a simple statement or asking a question about something—that is, when you're just engaging in normal speaking—use the Indicative: tu parli, tu fai.
  • When you're giving an order or direction, or asking (pleading) for help, use the Imperative: (tu) parla, (tu) fa'.

If you're addressing someone using Lei, then of course use the third-person singular ("lei") form of the verb, in the Imperative, if appropriate.


meSopy

Wow, you are really great, thank you. Very helpful, have a lingot


Alex242535

In Australian English a command would be Don't be late, please; a request, Please don't be late.


rachelvaug285797

I have it in my notes from the "Tips" section that "for negative commands for 'tu', use the infinitive: e.g. Non mi chiamare/non chiamarmi" So I wrote "non essere....", as the negative+infinitive. But I was wrong. Are "Tips" wrong? Or have I misunderstood something? If so, what? Or is this another idiomatic phrase? Serious hair-loss going on here. Help, please, someone?


Ste-n-Dee

No, you're right. If you read the conversations above, you'll see people complaining that Per favore, non essere in ritardo was not accepted. It is correct. However, a common Italian idiom is fare tardi, which means "to be late". Both are correct. So Non fare tardi is as correct as Non essere in ritardo. Note that it's "fare tardi", but "essere in ritardo".


rachelvaug285797

Thank you, my friend. I'm happy I was sort of right, but learning idioms and "the Italian way" of expressing things is also very important. Contributions such as yours are really helpful. Thank you. Hair growing back nicely now.


Sylvia754597

Non è possibile dire: Le prego, non essere in ritardo! Se no, perché?


MichaelWhi321401

J.Franchomme's sentence is in fact in the imperative mood. 2nd person singular in negative constructions is the same as the infinitive. Saying "non fai" is no longer a command but rather a statement in the indicative mood


anna98734

Fare tardi is an Italian construction I think


AnnaAtBayreuth

Why is " non fa' tardi, per favore" marked wrong?


Ste-n-Dee

Because it is wrong. The negative imperative in the second person singular is Non fare tardi, not Non fa' tardi.


Sam635237

i do not understand where this sentence mandates the polite form "(Lei) faccia" instead of "non fare." Is it that putting ʻper favore" on the end mandates using the formal? ʻtis a puzzlement!


bermenschN

I wasn't taught that... I just lost a heart for nothing tho argh

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.